Father Christmas visits the Show tent

Father Christmas was entertaining children of all ages today…

Cattle Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1South Devon steer pure bred Sponsored by Lloyds Bank plc & SavillsN & E BunkumN & O Penellum
2South Devon heifer pure bred Sponsored by Double J TransportN & O Penellum
3Any pure or cross bred steer or heifer 100% British native breeding, excluding pure bred South Devon. Sponsored by Hotel Tresanton J ThomasKian FrainMr & Mrs M J Collins
4Any cross bred steer or heifer sired by a British native breed. Sponsored by Stephens Scown SolicitorsL CalcraftJ SluggettC Withers
5AAny pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed - Section A Sponsored by Robinson Reed Layton & S C Nutrition LtdN & E BunkumAMC EddyN & V Stevens
5 - BAny pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed - Section B Sponsored by S C Nutrution Ltd and Savills
5BAny pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed - Section B
5BAny pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed - Section B Sponsored by Robinson Reed Layton & S C Nutrition LtdL CalcraftL CalcraftAMC Eddy
6Any pure or cross bred heifer, excluding pure bred South Devon. Sponsored by PKF Francis Clark & Griggs Country StoreEA & DA EllisN & E BunkumC Withers
6 - BAny pure or cross bred heifer, excluding pure bred South Devon. - Section B Sponsored by PKF Francis Clark
7Best steer or heifer never won 1st prize at Truro before Sponsored by Brewer Dolphin & Carter JonasKerris RichardsKian FrainMrs T Penellum
8Best pair of cattle of any breed or cross. Sponsored by Tregothnan EstateEA & DA EllisL CalcraftN & E Bunkum
9Best Local steer or heifer (Exhibitor bred) Sponsored by Hamblys LtdR WithersMrs T PenellumJM & K & F Hinkley
10Best Local steer or heifer (Non exhibitor bred) Jointly sponsored by NFU Mutual Group Secretaries & Cornwall Farmers CountrywideC WithersMrs T PenellumN & O Penellum
Show Champion - Sponsored by the Nare HotelL Calcraft - Dance Floor King
Reserve Champion - Sponsorped by Mole Valley Farmers LtdEA & DA Ellis - Top Dolla
Local Champion - Sponsored by Lodge and ThomasC Withers - Top Totty
Reserve Local Champion - Sponsored by R J Trevarthan Wholesale Butcher & HaulierMrs T Penellum - Whisper

Sheep Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
11Best pen of 2 lambs of any weight or breed. Market ready - no show trimming, colouring or washing allowed. Sponsored by Mitchell & Webber Mrs G B Renfree & familyMrs G B Renfree & familyB Coad
12Pair of butchers lambs - 42kgs and under Sponsored by Aqua Source (SW) LtdMrs G B Renfree & familyP & L Calcraft
13Pair of butchers lambs - 42.1kgs to 48kgs Sponsored by Cornish MutualMrs G B Renfree & familyP & L CalcraftGW & DM Tucker
14Pair of butchers lambs - 48kgs and over Sponsored by J V Richards (Rietfontein) LtdP & L CalcraftMrs G B Renfree & family
15The best single butchers lamb, any breed, any weight. Sponsored by Trewithen Estate Mrs G B Renfree & familyMrs G B Renfree & familyW R Barrett
Supreme Champion Pair of Lambs Sponsored by Focus Farm Vets LtdMrs G B Renfree & family
Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs Sponsored by Hewaswater Scaffolding LtdP & L Calcraft

Lamb Carcass Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
15aBest Single Dressed Lamb Carcass Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Jack WeirM MonkP & J EgginsP & J Eggins
Champion Lamb CarcassM Monk
Reserve Champion Lamb CarcassP & J Eggins

Farm Produce Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Hay and Silage Sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery
16Best meadow hayR BudgeSJ & SM WardTB Osborne
17Best seeds hayC DyerJohn Vercoe
18Best sample of baled grass silageDan NattleJohn VercoeDan Nattle
19Best sample of clamp grass silageJohn HellerK & L CareP J Grylls & Sons
20Best sample of maize silageJohn HellerC J & P H GeorgeP J Grylls & Sons
21Best sample of whole crop silageS D James & CoC J & P H George
Grain Sponsored by Hutchinsons Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
22WheatJed TinneyW F Gluyas & SonRichard Gluyas - Threemilestone YFC
23OatsW F Gluyas & SonToby Rickard - Threemilestone YFCSJ & SM Ward
24Barley (Winter)Dan Martyn - St Columb YFCW F Gluyas & SonRichard Gluyas - Threemilestone YFC
25Barley (Spring)HC EmmettJed TinneyHC Emmett
26Field Peas or Beans or LupinsHC EmmettSJ & SM Ward
27Oilseed RapeNo entries
Roots Sponsored by Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
28Three Mangolds (Globe or Intermediate)TB OsborneTB Osborne
29Heaviest MangoldTB Osborne
30Three SwedesTB OsborneID & SS BackwayTB Osborne
31Heaviest SwedeJR JulyanTB Osborne
32Three Fodder BeetTB OsborneID & SS BackwaySJ & SM Ward
33Heaviest Fodder BeetK & L CareID & SS BackwaySJ & SM Ward
343 Stems of KaleMr R Prowse
Commercially Grown Vegetables Sponsored by YARA UK Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
352 Heads CauliflowerN HoskingMark PryorRiviera Produce
36Supermarket Face Pack of Cauliflower (x8)Mark PryorN HoskingSouthern England Farms
372 Savoy CabbagesR Collins & SonsID & SS BackwayRiviera Produce
382 Heads of Pointed CabbageRiviera ProduceSouthern England Farms
392 Stems of Curly KaleRiviera ProduceSouthern England FarmsID & SS Backway
402 Stems Brussel SproutsR Collins & SonsID & SS Backway
41Five White Potatoes (Any variety)SJ & SM Ward
42Five Coloured Potatoes (Any variety)SJ & SM Ward
43Nine Potatoes in Three varieties - namedNo entries
44Heaviest PotatoID & SS BackwayMrs J Annear
45A collection of assorted vegetablesID & SS BackwayR Collins & Sons
46A 'Novelty' Naturally Shaped VegetableSJ & SM WardID & SS Backway

Domestic Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Vegetables Sponsored by Stags Estate Agents & Fentongollan Plants Ltd
49Three White Potatoes - any varietyNo entries
50Three Coloured Potatoes - any varietyNo entries
51Nine Potatoes in three varieties, namedNo entries
52Best Three OnionsMrs N BushMrs N BushD Julyan
53Best Three CarrotsNo entries
54Best Six ShallotsJST ThomasJST Thomas
55Best Three Leeks (tops & roots untrimmed)No entries
56Best Three Beetroot (untrimmed)Mr C Thomas
57Best Three ParsnipsMr C Thomas
58Heaviest Quality OnionJST Thomas
59Best MarrowMrs J AnnearMrs J AnnearMr MP Chegwidden
60Best PumpkinMr N Baker
61Heaviest PumpkinNo entries
62Five Fronds of ParsleyMr C Thomas
Apples Sponsored by Mr Trevor Burley1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
63Dish of 3 Culinary ApplesMr & Mrs R GermanMr & Mrs R Germanequal 3rd Mrs J Annear & D Julyan
64Dish of 3 Dessert ApplesMr T FloydMr T FloydMr & Mrs R German
Eggs Sponsored by Mrs Pam Williams1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
653 Large Dark BrownMrs J ColtonMrs A CarlyonEmma Bennetts - Threemilestone YFC
663 Large WhiteT FordR ThomasT Ford
673 Large Light BrownJ HicksT FordT Ford
683 Large AOCT FordT Ford
693 Bantam Dark BrownR Thomas
703 Bantam WhiteT FordJ HicksT Ford
713 Bantam Light BrownT FordR ThomasT Ford
723 Bantam AOCNo entries
731 Supreme LargeT FordR ThomasMiss E M Pengelly
741 Supreme BantamR ThomasT Ford
753 WaterfowlR Thomas
761 Hen’s Egg, contents onlyB RobertsMiss E M PengellyMiss E M Pengelly
Cookery Sponsored by Mr & Mrs E T Carlyon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
77White Bread Loaf - approx 450g (1lb)E WilliamsMrs R HockingFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
78Four White RollsMrs B ChapmanE WilliamsFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
79Seeded Cottage Loaf – approx 450g (1lb)Mrs S Floyd, Truro WIMrs S Floyd, Truro WIMrs R Hocking
80Four Yeast BunsMrs B ChapmanBecca Wilkins, Probus YFCE Williams
81Four Mince Pies - Shortcrust pastryEmily Tozer, Roche YFC Georgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCMiss J Rundle
82Cornish Heavy Cake - approx 7” diameterMary DaleMrs B OldMr P Bowden
83A Shortbread Round - approx 7" diameterMrs L BirchallDom Osborne - St Columb YFCMrs S Floyd, Truro WI
84aVictoria Sandwich, raspberry jam filled - approx 7" - Section AMrs L BirchallMrs B OldLucy Higgins
84bVictoria Sandwich, raspberry jam filled - approx 7" - Section B Emma HarrisMr T GroseE Williams
85A Chocolate Yule LogMrs B ChapmanJ HicksGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
86Four Cheese SconesGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCDeborah BeachamMrs S Newlin
87Cornish Pasty - approx 7" longMrs M HigginsMrs M HigginsMrs B Chapman
88Four Sausage Rolls - Shortcrust PastryMrs J EathorneMrs B OldGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
89An Iced Christmas Cake (Not to be cut)Mrs S NewlinMrs A HaywoodMary Lindsey, Truro WI
90Banana & Honey Tea Bread - set recipeMrs D EdmondMrs J SargentMrs J Annear
90BDate, Walnut & Apple Loaf - set recipe - Section BNo Entries
91Novice class - Four Butterfly BunsH DymondSophie Quarterman - St Columb YFCMeg Christophers -Threemilestone YFC
92Savoury Plait - 8" long (YFC members only)Georgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCMatthew Vincent - Praze YFC
93Four Christmas Decorated Cup Cakes (YFC members only)Sophie Quarterman - St Columb YFCAbi Lugg - Threemilestone YFCGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
94Marble Cake - approx 7" diameter (YFC members only)Matthew Vincent - Praze YFCTom Retallick - St Columb YFCFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
95Cornish Pasty - approx 7" long (YFC members only)Rewan Coad - Threemilestone YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFC
96Two gingerbread people (Childrens Class: Aged 4 to 11 years)Leo ParkerMax WithersElsie Wimberley-Davis
96aTwo gingerbread people (Childrens Class: Aged 12 to 16 years)Emily Tozer - Roche YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFCN Anderson
Preserves Sponsored by Foot Anstey Solicitors1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
97Jar of MincemeatS BeardGloria VincentDan Nattle
98Jar of JellyMiss E M PengellyMiss E M PengellyMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WI
99Jar of MarmaladeM DaleMrs S Floyd - Truro WIDan Nattle
100Jar of JamMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIS BeardDan Nattle
101Jar of Lemon CurdE WilliamsMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIT Ford
102Jar of ChutneyM DaleMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIMrs S Floyd - Truro WI
103Jar of Jam (Novice Class)Miss A GilbertDan NattleGloria Vincent
104Homemade Liqueur suitable for hipflaskCharlene PreeceW CackettD Hampton
Honey Sponsored by Mr Fred James1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1052 Jars of Light HoneyMrs J SargentMr J RobertsB J Henderson-Smith
1062 Jars of Medium HoneyMr J RobertsMr L EathorneMr J Roberts
1072 Jars of Dark HoneyB J Henderson-Smith
1082 Jars of Naturally Crystallised HoneyB J Henderson-SmithMr J Roberts
1092 Cartons of Cut Comb Honey (not less than 200g )No entries
110Cake of Beeswax (not less than 227g in weight)Mr J Roberts
1113 Beeswax candlesMr J Roberts
1121 Jar of Honey to be judged on flavour aloneMr J RobertsB J Henderson-SmithMr L Eathorne
Photography Sponsored by Mr Glen Bryant1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
113Colour photograph ‘Beekeeping’. Max.10in x 8in including mountL HamptonR TollidayC Withers
114‘Poldark Country’ Max.10in x 8in including mountKate HellerR TollidayMiss E M Pengelly
115‘The Next Generation’ Max.10in x 8in including mountR TollidayL HamptonJaney Wright - St Columb YFC
120B‘Four-Legged Friend’ Max.10in x 8in including mount - section BNo entries
116‘Sorry Dad/Mum’ Max.10in x 8in including mountL HamptonJudith WithersR Tolliday
117‘Photo with a caption’ Max.10in x 8in including mountKate HellerR TollidayL Hampton
Floral Art Section Sponsored by Truro City Council1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
118A Petite ArrangementJenny HalsteadMrs P WilliamsT Anderton
119A Raised Chrsitmas Buffet Table ArrangementMrs P WilliamsHelen Thomas
120Foliage Arrangement - to depict the theme 'Mistletoe & Wine'Mrs P WilliamsHelen ThomasMrs N Bush
121A Fresh/Dried SwagHelen ThomasJill OpieJenny Halstead
Handicraft Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Paul Vage1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
122Woodcarving - A SculptureT Sargent
123Woodcarving - A ReliefKaren PartridgeDavid JamesNick Syrett
124Wood - Turned ArticleI HamptonJ Arnold
125Wood -Turned Article (Novice)I HamptonI Hampton
126An patchwork itemMrs F MeredithMargaret PellowLucy Tabb, St Columb YFC
127An embroidered itemMrs W McCulloch2= Mrs A Carlyon2 = Mrs A Carlyon
128A Christmas CardMary Lindsey, Truro WIMrs M NortheyMargaret Pellow
129A Decoupage PictureMrs M NortheyMary Lindsey, Truro WIMary Lindsey, Truro WI
130A Christmas Tree Hanging DecorationMrs W McCullochMrs W McCullochMrs J Hurren, Truro WI
131Promoting Cornish Wool' - Something Out of NothingAudrey DurrantLiz RobertsAlison Chamberlain
131aHand WeavingBeverley HeardLiz RobertsAlison Chamberlain
132A Tablet Case (YFC Members only)No entries
133A Headband (YFC Members only)No entries
Childrens Section Sponsored by Mr John Langdon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
134A Pasta Picture - Year R/1/2Harry BucklandFrederick WearneThreemilestone School
135Handwriting – ‘Humpty Dumpty’ 1st Verse - Year R/1/2Threemilestone SchoolGeorgie WalkersLeo Parker
136A Handprint or Footprint Painting - Year R/1/2Threemilestone SchoolVeryan C of E SchoolOrla Nash
Childrens Section (Year 3 - Year 4)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
137A Decorated Child's Welly - Year 3/4Threemilestone SchoolAbi BucklandLadock C of E School
138Handwriting – ‘Jingle Bells' 1st verse & chorus - Year 3/4Ladock C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolProbus School
139A Christmas Themed Drawing - Year 3/4Ladock C of E SchoolProbus SchoolAbi Buckland
Childrens Section (Year 5 - Year 6)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
140A Mosaic Picture - Year 5/6Veryan C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolProbus School
141Handwriting - ‘When Santa got Stuck up the Chimney’ 1st & 2nd verses - Year 5/6Threemilestone SchoolSavanna VincentProbus School
142A Poster for a Christmas Primestock Show - Computer Aided - Year 5/6Probus SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School

Young Farmers Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Sponsored by Mr James Williams
47Points Judging:Kerris Richards - Praze YFCO Williams - Helston & St Keverne YFCMaddy Tabb - St Columb YFC
48Beef Stock JudgingKerris Richards - Praze YFCFleur Hinckley - Threemilestone YFCO Williams - Helston & St Keverne YFC

2017 Champions

The Show has once again been a great success, under our President James Penrose, and Chairman, Stewart Ward.  The Committee are very grateful for the time and commitment of all our judges.  Our cattle judge this year was Mr D Gilder who travelled all the way from Cheltenham to be with us.

The Champion, sponsored by the Nare Hotel, was won by L Calcraft with “Dance Floor King”, a Belgian Blue cross Limousin cross steer, weighing 574kg and sold for £3.40/kg to the Chris Dale of Helston.

The Reserve Champion, sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers, was won by EA and DA Ellis of Lelant, with “Top Dolla”, a Belgian Blue cross Limousine cross heifer weighing 606kg and sold for £3.80/kg to Peter Morris of St Columb.

The Local Champion, sponsored by our auctioneers, Lodge and Thomas, was won by Claire Withers with “Top Totty” a British Blue cross British Blue cross weighing 590kg and sold for £3.50/kg to RJ Trevarthen.

The Reserve Local Champion, sponsored by R J Trevarthen, was won by T Penellum of St Newlyn East with “Whisper”, a Limousin cross steer weighing 682kg and sold for £3.90 to RJ Trevarthen.

The Champion Pair of Lambs, sponsored by Focus Farm Vets Ltd, was won by Mrs GB Renfree and family of Quethiock.

The Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs, sponsored by Hewaswater Scaffolding, was won by P and L Calcraft of Payhembury, Honiton.