Domestic Classes – Results 2013

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Vegetables - sponsored by Stags and James Williams
54Three White Potatoes - any varietyMr N J HoskingMr N J HoskingMr C Phillips
55Three Coloured Potatoes - any varietyMr N J HoskingMr N J HoskingMr C Phillips
56Nine Potatoes in three varieties, namedMr N J HoskingMr N J HoskingMr C Phillips
57Best Three OnionsMr C PhillipsMr C Phillips
58Best Three CarrotsMr C PhillipsMr C Phillips
59Best Six ShallotsNo Entries
60Best Three Leeks (tops & roots untrimmed)P N Kneebone & Son
61Best Three Beetroot (untrimmed)Mr N J HoskingMr N J Hosking
62Best Three ParsnipsMr C PhillipsMr C Phillips
63Heaviest Quality OnionMr C PhillipsMr C PhillipsMr T Floyd
64Best MarrowMr C PhillipsMr T FloydMr P Chegwidden
65Best PumpkinFarah AliP N Kneebone & SonMr J McCulloch
66Heaviest PumpkinMr J McCullochP N Kneebone & SonP N Kneebone & Son
67Five Fronds of ParsleyMr C PhillipsMr C Phillips
Apples1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
68Dish of 3 Culinary ApplesMrs A BridleMr T FloydMrs J Annear
69Dish of 3 Dessert ApplesMr T FloydMrs A BridleMr T Floyd
Eggs - sponsored by Cornwall Countryside Supplies Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
703 Large Dark BrownMr R HoskingMrs J ColtonMr R Hosking
713 Large WhiteMr B HockingMr R HoskingMr R Hosking
723 Large Light BrownMr R HoskingMr R HoskingMrs L Hosking
733 Large AOCMrs L HoskingMr B HockingMr R Hosking
743 Bantam Dark BrownMr B Hocking
753 Bantam WhiteMr B HockingMr B Hocking
763 Bantam Light BrownMr B Hocking
773 Bantam AOCMr B HockingMr B HockingMrs L Hosking
781 Supreme LargeMr R HoskingMr R HoskingMr B Hocking
791 Supreme BantamMr B HockingMr B HockingMr A Oatey
803 WaterfowlMr B HockingMr B HockingMrs L Hosking
811 Hen’s Egg, contents onlyMrs J ColtonMrs J ColtonMr B Hocking
Cookery - jointly sponsored by Consols Oils, Denis May & Son, and Edward Buckland (Auctioneer and Valuer)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
82White Bread Loaf - approx 450g (1lb)Rosemary HockingRosemary HockingMr M J Dickie
83Four White Splits - joinedSuzanne BeardMrs B ChapmanMrs I Aldous
84Granary Cottage Loaf – approx 450g (1lb)Mr M J DickieMrs S FloydMrs S Floyd
85Four White Yeast BunsMrs I AldousMrs B ChapmanMrs M Higgins
86Four Mince Pies - Shortcrust pastryMrs E KnightKate KnightMrs J Parker
87Cornish Heavy Cake - approx 7” diameterBonnie ChapmanMrs B ChapmanMrs L Dickie
88Round of Shortbread - approx 7”Georgina MonkMrs B ChapmanMrs L Dickie
89Victoria Sponge, raspberry jam filled - approx 7"Emma HarrisMrs M HigginsBonnie Chapman
90Four Fruit SconesMrs L DickieRachael HarrisMrs E Knight
91Four Chocolate Chip CookiesRachael EamesMrs C GriggHelen Retallick
92Cornish Pasty - approx 7" longMrs M HigginsMrs J AnnearMrs M Northey
93Four Sausage Rolls - Shortcrust PastryKim BackwayBonnie ChapmanGeorgina Monk
94An Iced Christmas Cake (Not to be cut)Mrs S NewlinGeorgina MonkMiss J Newlin
95Cherry Cake (Set recipe)Mrs J AnnearKate KnightMrs D Edmond
96Chocolate Sponge (novice class)Sam CleeveShannan Wimberley
97Four Triple Chocolate Cookies (YFC members only)Georgina MonkEmma HarrisBonnie Chapman
98Bakewell Tart – approx. 7” (YFC members only)Georgina MonkRosie NichollsKelly Gibbs
99Four Blondies (YFC members only)Bonnie ChapmanEmma Harris
100Cornish Pasty - approx 7" long (YFC members only)Bonnie ChapmanEmma HarrisRachael Harris
101Four Butterfly Buns (Childrens Class under 11's)Bradley TrewinRachel PaullHelen Anderson
Preserves - sponsored by Teagle Farm Machinery1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
102Jar of MincemeatMrs L DickieMrs J ParkerGeorgina Monk
103Jar of JellyMiss E M PengellyMrs L DickieMiss E M Pengelly
104Jar of MarmaladeSuzanne BeardMrs S FloydMrs J Annear
105Jar of JamMrs S FloydMrs L BirchallMrs J Parker
106Jar of Lemon CurdMrs S FloydMrs S FloydGeorgina Monk
107Jar of ChutneyMrs J ParkerMrs S FloydMrs S Floyd
108Jar of Chutney (Novice Class)Mrs A BridleHelen Anderson
Honey - sponsored by Mr and Mrs E T Carlyon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1092 Jars of Light HoneyMr R SmetherhamMr K F MagorMr R Smetherham
1102 Jars of Medium HoneyMrs S SleemanMr R SmetherhamMr R Smetherham
1112 Jars of Dark HoneyMr R Smetherham
1122 Jars of Naturally Crystallised HoneyNot AwardedMr B J Henderson-Smith
1132 Cartons of Cut Comb Honey (not less than 200g )No Entries
114Cake of Beeswax (weighing between 200g – 255g)Mr R SmetherhamNot AwardedMr B J Henderson-Smith
1153 Beeswax candles - made by any method and displayed erectMr R SmetherhamMrs S Sleeman
1161 Jar of Honey to be judged on flavour aloneMrs S SleemanNot AwardedMr R Smetherham
Photography - sponsored by Trewithen Estate1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
117Colour photograph ‘Beekeeping’. Max.10in x 8in including mountMr S PreeceMr R SmetherhamMr R Smetherham
118‘Village Life’ Max.10in x 8in including mountMr S PreeceMrs J OsborneAndy Harris
119‘Countryside Pursuits’ Max.10in x 8in including mountMr J PetersMrs C GriggMrs C Grigg
120‘Vintage Farming’ Max.10in x 8in including mountChris RabyMr S PreeceKelly Gibbs
121‘Caught in the Act’ Max.10in x 8in including mountMr S PreeceMrs C GriggMrs C Grigg
Floral Art Section - sponsored by Truro City Council1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
122A Serviette ringHelen ThomasMrs P WilliamsMs C Stacey
123A Floral ArrangementMrs P WilliamsMrs P BlakeMrs J Halstead
124An Arrangement of FoliageMrs P BlakeHelen ThomasMrs J Osborne
125A Welcome Door WreathMrs P WilliamsMrs P BlakeMrs J Halstead
Handicraft - sponsored by Vincent Tractors Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
126Woodcarving - A SculptureMr S CourtenayMr J SamworthJack Opie
127Woodcarving - A ReliefNo Entries
128Wood - Turned ArticleGary FinnemoreMr R J KneeboneMr R J Kneebone
129Wood -Turned Article (Novice)Mrs J OsborneTom RetallickMrs J Osborne
130An exhibit in Cross StitchPat CowardMaureen TaylorMrs J Peters
131An embroidered articleMrs M BrownMrs M BrownMrs P Dodd
132A Christmas CardVera DuckworthThreemilestone YFCMrs J Hurren
133A Decorated Christmas GiftMrs W McCullochMrs J PetersMrs M Northey
134A Clothes Peg BagNo Entries
135A Christmas StockingClaire RowswellMrs J PetersMrs J McKay
136A Lace ItemMrs L DickiePat CowardJill Parkins
137A Knitted Doll (YFC members only)No Entries
138A Felt Purse (YFC members only)Emma Harris
Childrens Section (Reception - Year 2) - sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
139A Christmas CardVeryan C of E SchoolTreyew Primary School - Class 1Treyew Primary School - Class 2
140Handwriting – ‘Old MacDonald had a Farm’ 1st paragraphThreemilestone SchoolProbus C P SchoolVeryan C of E School
141A Handprint Painting. Maximum A3Veryan C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School
Childrens Section (Year 3 - Year 4)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
142A Playdough Meal on a Paper Plate.Bradley TrewinLadock C of E SchoolThreemilestone School
143Handwriting – ‘Friends’ by Abbie Farwell-Brown – 1st & 2nd paragraphThreemilestone SchoolChloe MorcomLadock C of E School
144A Painting of a Farm Animal in Water Colour.Probus C P SchoolVeryan C of E SchoolBradley Trewin
Childrens Section (Year 5 - Year 6)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
145A Tie-dyed handkerchiefProbus C P SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School
146Handwriting - ‘Twas the Night before Christmas’ by Clement C. Moore – 1st - 4th paragraph.Probus C P SchoolLadock C of E SchoolThreemilestone School
147A Poster for a Christmas School Fair - Computer Aided.Veryan C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School

Young Handlers Classes – Results 2013 – Sponsored by Mrs Pam Williams

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
48Beef Calf - to be shown by a person up to and including 12 years oldKerris RichardsLucas EddyMax Grigg
49Beef Calf - to be shown by a person 13 to 15 years oldCaitlyn Eddy
50Dairy Calf - to be shown by a person up to and including 12 years oldFleur Hinkley
51Dairy Calf - to be shown by a person 13 to 15 years oldNo Entries
52Beef Calf - to be shown by a person between 16 and 21 years oldNo Entries
53Dairy Calf - to be shown by a person between 16 and 21 years oldNo Entries
Champion HandlerKerris Richards
Best Young Handler Beef SectionKerris Richards
Best Young Handler Dairy SectionFleur Hinkley

Young Farmers Club Classes – Results 2013 – Sponsored by Harpers Home Mix Ltd

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
46Points Judging -MaleDan Eames, Probus YFCJack Lydall, Probus YFCMatthew Lenton, Threemilestone YFC
Points Judging - FemaleMaddy Tabb, St Columb YFCEmma Harris, Threemilestone YFCTeresa Ward, Probus YFC
46aButcher’s Steer or HeiferNo Entries
46bButcher’s LambNo Entries
46cSample of HayNo Entries
46dSample of Grass SilageNo Entries
46eSample of BarleyNo Entries
47Beef Stock Judging.Teresa WardGeoffry Williams & Dan Eames

Farm Produce Classes – 2013 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Hay and Silage - sponsored by Cornish Mutual Assurance
16Best meadow hay (approx 3kg)Keith HallMr J C MallaberMrs J Annear
17Best seeds hay (approx 3kg)Kimberley BackwayMr R ChapmanAMC Eddy
18Best sample of clamp grass silage (approx 3kg)Mr J ThomasAndrew CarbisMr P J Grylls
19Best sample of baled grass silage (approx 3kg)Philip KnightMr P GeorgeMr R Wimberley
20Best sample of maize silage (approx 3kg)Andrew CarbisMr J ThomasMr P George
21Best sample of whole crop silage (approx 3kg)Mr P J GryllsPhilip KnightDavid Knight
Grain - sponsored by Yara UK Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
22Wheat (approx 3kg)Penhallow Farms LtdW F Gluyas & SonMr Thomas Oatey
23Oats (approx 3kg)W F Gluyas & SonMr R WimberleyMr Thomas Oatey
24Barley (Winter) (approx 3kg)Penhallow Farms LtdPenhallow Farms LtdW F Gluyas & Son
25Barley (Spring) (approx 3kg)N A & J R PhillipsMr Thomas OateyPenhallow Farms Ltd
26Field Peas or Beans or Lupins (approx 3kg)Penhallow Farms LtdPenhallow Farms Ltd
Roots - sponsored by Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
27Three Mangolds (Globe or Intermediate)T B OsborneT B Osborne
28Heaviest MangoldT B Osborne
29Three SwedesT B OsborneT B OsborneP N Kneebone & Son
30Heaviest SwedeT B OsborneP N Kneebone & Son
31Three Fodder BeetT B OsborneKimberley BackwayMr R Chapman
32Heaviest Fodder BeetT B OsborneLuke Care
33Two Flatpoll cabbagesNo Entries
343 Stems of KaleNo Entries
Commercially Grown Vegetables - sponsored by Fentongollan Plants Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
362 Heads CauliflowerMr N HoskingSouthern England FarmsR Collins & Son
37Supermarket Face Pack of Cauliflower (x8)Riviera Produce LtdMr S AllenMr N Hosking
382 Savoy CabbagesP N Kneebone & SonI D & S S BackwayRiviera Produce Ltd
392 heads of CalabreseNo Entries
402 Stems Brussell SproutsSouthern England FarmsI D & S S BackwayR Collins & Son
41Five White Potatoes (Any variety)I D & S S BackwayP N Kneebone & SonChris Raby
42Five Coloured Potatoes (Any variety)I D & S S Backway
43Nine Potatoes in Three varieties - namedP N Kneebone & Son
44Heaviest PotatoI D & S S BackwayP N Kneebone & Son
45A collection of assorted vegetablesP N Kneebone & SonRiviera Produce LtdI D & S S Backway

Sheep Class Results 2013

Class No.SponsorClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
11Lloyds BankBest pen of 2 lambs of any weight or breed.Mr R CoadMr P J GryllsMr & Mrs A Pedrick
12J V Richards (Reitfontein) LtdPair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a Continental ram. Average 46.6kgs and underN A & J R PhillipsMr & Mrs A PedrickDawe Sisters
13MA Grigg - Griggs Country StorePair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a British native breed ram - Any weightMr & Mrs A Pedrick
14J V Richards (Reitfontein) LtdPair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a Continental ram. - Average over 46.6 kgsMr & Mrs A PedrickN A & J R PhillipsDawe Sisters
15MA Grigg - Griggs Country StoreThe best single butchers lamb, any breed, any weight.N A & J R PhillipsN A & J R PhillipsMr W R Barrett
Ralph and Mark Michell, Calenick ButcheryShow ChampionN A & J R Phillips
Mole Valley Farmers LtdReserve ChampionMr & Mrs A Pedrick

Cattle Class Results 2013

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceSponsor
1South Devon steer pure bred M A & C Sandbach & SonN & O PenellumNFU Mutual
2South Devon heifer pure bredN & O PenellumN & E BunkumN & E BunkumBrewin Dolphin
3Any pure or cross bred steer or heifer 100% British native breeding, excluding pure bred South Devon.Miss T WardMr & Mrs M J CollinsSmiths Gore and Double J Transport
4Any cross bred steer or heifer sired by a British native breed.S J & S M WardMrs T PenellumMitchell and Webber and S C Nutrition Ltd
5Any pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed.E A & D A EllisA M C EddyN & E BunkumHewaswater Scaffolding and Dales Motors Cornwall
6Any pure or cross bred heifer, excluding pure bred South Devon.Mr R CobbledickA M C EddyE A & D A EllisLodge and Thomas and Mole Valley Farmers Ltd
7Best steer or heifer.N & O PenellumA M C EddyMrs T PenellumCornwall Farmers and Robinson, Reed and Layton
8Best pair of cattle of any breed or cross.Mr R CobbledickN & E BunkumN & E BunkumTregothnan Estate
9Best steer or heifer (Exhibitor bred - farmers within a 14 mile radius of the show site.)Mr R WithersS J & S M WardP Kingdon & SonsHamblys Ltd
10Best steer or heifer (Non exhibitor bred - farmers within a 14 mile radius of the show site.)N & O PenellumMrs C Grigg & Mr S ParkerMiss T WardFrancis Clark
Show ChampionMr R CobbledickThe Nare Hotel
Reserve ChampionN & O PenellumBarclays Bank Ltd
Local ChampionN & O PenellumFoot Anstey LLP
Reserve Local ChampionRoss WithersRobert Trevarthen Wholesale Butcher and Haulier