2015 Cattle and Sheep results

2015 CATTLE RESULTS

Videos of the auction taken by Shaun Preece from our auctioneers Lodge and Thomas can be found on our Facebook page:

https://www.facebook.com/Truro-Christmas-Primestock-and-Produce-Show-147843051933026/ 

SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION

The Supreme Champion, sponsored by The Nare Hotel, Veryan, was won by L Calcraft of Payhembury, Honiton with Limousin steer “Topjack” weighing 686kg and purchased at the show auction by Chris Dale of Helston for £3.80p/kg.

LOCAL CHAMPION

The Local Champion, sponsored by Foot Anstey Solicitors was won by C Withers of Probus with her Limousin  steer “Crunch” weighing 586 kgs and purchased at the show auction by Kendle Bray of Carnon Downs Butchery near Truro for £3.70p/kg.

RESERVE CHAMPION

The Reserve Champion sponsored by Barclays Bank plc was won by EA and DA Ellis of St Ives with their Belgian Blue x Limousin  heifer “Sweetie” weighing 640 kgs and purchased by Robert Trevarthen for £4.80/ kg.

RESERVE LOCAL CHAMPION

The Reserve Local Champion sponsored by Robert Trevarthen, Wholesale Meats, Penryn was won by JM and K Hinkley of Newquay with their Limousine cross steer “Dylan Galileo”. It was purchased by Robert Trevarthen for £2.40/kg.

2015 SHEEP RESULTS

The Supreme Championship, sponsored by George J Hawke and Son, Butchers, Roche was won by A and A Pedrick of Buckfastleigh with a pair of Lambs purchased at the Show by JV Richards for £2.50/kg

The Reserve Champion lambs sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers was won by L and P Calcroft of Payhembury, Monition with a pair of Lambs which achieved £1.95/kg in the auction.


2015 Cattle Class Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1South Devon steer pure bred (Sponsored by Hewaswater Scaffolding & Consols Oils)R SadlerMr & Mrs R Clemens
2South Devon heifer pure bred (Sponsored by Cornish Mutual)N & E BunkumN & E BunkumN & O Penellum
3Any pure or cross bred steer or heifer 100% British native breeding, excluding pure bred South Devon.
(Sponsored by Robinson Reed Layton & Lloyds TSB Bank)
SJ & BG ClampMr & Mrs M J CollinsW L Hollow
4Any cross bred steer or heifer sired by a British native breed. (Sponsored by Savills & Cornwall Farmers)L CalcraftAMC Eddy
5Any pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed (Sponsored by NFU Mutual)L CalcraftN & E BunkumJM & K Hinkley
5BAny pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed - Section B
6Any pure or cross bred heifer, excluding pure bred South Devon. (Sponsored by Francis Clark)EA & DA EllisAF & LF CookL Calcraft
7Best steer or heifer never won 1st prize at Truro before (Sponsored by S C Nutrition Ltd & Savills)AF & LF CookJM & K HinkleyR Sadler
8Best pair of cattle of any breed or cross. (Sponsored by Tregothnan Estate)N & E BunkumL CalcraftN & E Bunkum
9Best Local steer or heifer (Exhibitor bred) (Sponsored by Hamblys Ltd)JM & K HinkleyR SadlerSJ & SM Ward
10Best Local steer or heifer (Non exhibitor bred) (Jointly sponsored by Lodge & Thomas & Mole Valley Farmers Ltd)C WithersN & O PenellumN & O Penellum
Prize Money
Show Champion - Sponsored by the Nare HotelL Calcraft£100
Reserve Champion - Sponsored by Barclays Bank plcEA & DA Ellis£50
Local Champion - Sponsored by Foot Anstey LLPC Withers
Reserve Local Champion - Sponsored by Robert Trevarthan Wholesale Butcher & HaulierJM & K Hinkley

2015 Sheep Class Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
11Best pen of 2 lambs of any weight or breed. Market ready - no show trimming, colouring or washing allowed.
(Sponsored by Aqua Source (SW) Ltd)
PJ Grylls & SonsD DawePJ Grylls & Sons
12Pair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a Continental ram. Average 46.6kgs and under.
(Sponsored by J V Richards (Rietfontein) Ltd)
A & A PedrickNA & JR PhillipsL & P Calcraft
13Pair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a British native breed ram - Any weight
(Sponsored by James and Sarah Williams - Show President)
NA & JR PhillipsA & A Pedrick
14Pair of butchers lambs pure or cross bred sired by a Continental ram. - Average over 46.6 kgs (Sponsored by Mr J Weir and Mrs S Thomas-Weir)L & P CalcraftD DaweA & A Pedrick
15The best single butchers lamb, any breed, any weight. (Sponsored by M A Grigg - Griggs Country Store)L & P CalcraftNA & JR PhillipsA & A Pedrick
Prize Money
Supreme Champion Pair of Lambs - Sponsored by George J Hawke & Son, Butchers, RocheA & A Pedrick£50
Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs - Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers LtdL & P Calcraft£25

2015 Young Farmers Class Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Sponsored by Harper Home Mix
47Points Judging:Richard Gluyas - Threemilestone YFCTeresa Ward - Probus YFCNatalie Brown -Threemilestone YFC
48Beef Stock Judging (Observation only)Teresa Ward - Probus YFCFleur Hinkley - Probus YFCKerris Richards - Praze YFC

2015 Farm Produce Class Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Hay and Silage Sponsored by Santander Corporate & Commercial
16Best meadow hayAmy GilbertAgricola Growers LtdT B Osborne
17Best seeds hayNot AwardedNot AwardedP Kingdon & Sons
18Best sample of baled grass silageRoss SymonsP GeorgeKate Knight
19Best sample of clamp grass silageDavid BroadJ & R LuteyJohn Heller
20Best sample of maize silageJ ThomasP GeorgeP George
21Best sample of whole crop silageRoger JonesKate KnightPhilip Knight
Grain Sponsored by Hutchinsons Ltd
22WheatAgricola Growers LtdHarry LobbH C Emmett
23OatsV B FarmsV B FarmsW F Gluyas & Son
24Barley (Winter)W F Gluyas & SonJames BennettsH C Emmett
25Barley (Spring)W F Gluyas & SonJ & R LuteyH C Emmett
26Field Peas or Beans or LupinsAgricola Growers LtdAgricola Growers LtdSJ & SM Ward
27Oilseed RapeNo entries
Roots Sponsored by Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers
28Three Mangolds (Globe or Intermediate)T B OsborneT B Osborne
29Heaviest MangoldNo Entries
30Three SwedesT B OsborneT B OsborneE T Goldsworthy
31Heaviest SwedeReuben ChapmanE T Goldsworthy
32Three Fodder BeetSJ & SM WardSJ & SM WardLuke Care
33Heaviest Fodder BeetLuke Care
34Two Flatpoll cabbagesNo Entries
353 Stems of KaleNot AwardedR ProwseMaster J Prowse
Commercially Grown Vegetables Sponsored by YARA UK Ltd
362 Heads CauliflowerSouthern England FarmsP Kingdon & SonsR Collins & Sons
37Supermarket Face Pack of Cauliflower (x8)ID & SS BackwaySouthern England FarmsM Pryor
382 Savoy CabbagesP Kingdon & SonsID & SS BackwayRiviera Produce Ltd
392 heads of CalabreseNo Entries
402 Stems Brussell SproutsID & SS BackwayWill Lobb
41Five White Potatoes (Any variety)Phil BroadID & SS BackwayAgricola Growers Ltd
42Five Coloured Potatoes (Any variety)SJ & SM WardID & SS Backway
43Nine Potatoes in Three varieties - namedID & SS BackwayAgricola Growers Ltd
44Heaviest PotatoID & SS BackwayAgricola Growers LtdPhil Broad
45A collection of assorted vegetablesID & SS BackwayWill LobbR Collins & Sons
46A 'Novelty' Naturally Shaped VegetableID & SS Backway

2015 Domestic Class Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Vegetables Sponsored by Stags
49Three White Potatoes - any varietyN J HoskingN J HoskingColin Phillips
50Three Coloured Potatoes - any varietyN J HoskingN J HoskingColin Phillips
51Nine Potatoes in three varieties, namedN J HoskingN J HoskingColin Phillips
52Best Three OnionsColin PhillipsColin PhillipsMr JHC Thomas
53Best Three CarrotsColin PhillipsColin Phillips
54Best Six ShallotsJames ThomasJames ThomasColin Phillips
55Best Three Leeks (tops & roots untrimmed)Colin Phillips
56Best Three Beetroot (untrimmed)No entries
57Best Three ParsnipsColin PhillipsColin Phillips
58Heaviest Quality OnionColin PhillipsColin PhillipsJames Thomas
59Best MarrowMrs J AnnearColin PhillipsColin Phillips
60Best PumpkinJ McCullochNorman BakerNorman Baker
61Heaviest PumpkinFreddie KneeboneNorman BakerRowan Leigh
62Five Fronds of ParsleyColin PhillipsColin PhillipsMr JHC Thomas
Apples1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
63Dish of 3 Culinary ApplesMr S EdmondA BridleHelen Thomas
64Dish of 3 Dessert ApplesTed FloydMr JHC ThomasTed Floyd
Eggs Sponsored by Cornwall Countryside Supplies Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
653 Large Dark BrownRichard HoskingRichard HoskingPeter Thomas
663 Large WhiteRichard HoskingSamuel RoweLinda Hosking
673 Large Light BrownH C EmmettA H OateyLinda Hosking
683 Large AOCLinda HoskingRichard HoskingH C Emmett
693 Bantam Dark BrownNo Entries
703 Bantam WhiteNo Entries
713 Bantam Light BrownPeter ThomasRichard Gluyas
723 Bantam AOCLinda Hosking
731 Supreme LargeLinda HoskingRichard HoskingRichard Hosking
741 Supreme BantamMiss E M PengellyPeter ThomasLinda Hosking
753 WaterfowlRichard HoskingRichard HoskingLinda Hosking
761 Hen's Egg, contents onlyHedley TrenerryRichard HoskingSamuel Rowe
Cookery Sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery & Stephens Scown Solicitors1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
77White Bread Loaf - approx 450g (1lb)G MonkR HockingLiz Birchall
78Four White Splits - joinedRebecca WilkinsG MonkMrs B Chapman
79Granary Cottage Loaf Ð approx 450g (1lb)Rebecca WilkinsSusan FloydSusan Floyd
80Four White Yeast BunsElizabeth WilliamsRebecca WilkinsMrs M Higgins
81Four Mince Pies - Shortcrust pastryJane ParkerMrs M SampsonKate Knight
82Cornish Heavy Cake - approx 7Ó diameterEmma HarrisToby RickardG Monk
83Round of Shortbread - approx 7ÓMrs B ChapmanK BackwayMrs M Higgins
84Victoria Sponge, raspberry jam filled - approx 7"Elizabeth WilliamsLucy HigginsMrs M Higgins
85A Chocolate Yule LogG MonkMrs S NewlinJ Buzza
86Four Plain SconesB J OldMrs E KnightKate Knight
87Cornish Pasty - approx 7" longMrs M HigginsMrs M HigginsLucy Higgins
88Four Sausage Rolls - Shortcrust PastryTom RetallickRacheal EamesB J Old
89An Iced Christmas Cake (Not to be cut)Mrs S NewlinJade CartwrightH Anderson
90Farmhouse Fruit CakeMrs K EdmondS BeardMrs B Chapman
91Novice class - Four Butterfly BunsJ BuzzaEmma CarlyonTegen Noy
92A Quiche Lorraine (YFC members only)Lucy HigginsKate KnightNick Johns
93Four Millionaire Shortbread Fingers (YFC members only)K BackwayLucy RaffertyG Monk
94Jam Filled Swiss Roll (YFC members only)Laura RobertsTom RetallickTom Retallick
95Cornish Pasty - approx 7" long (YFC members only)Lucy HigginsK Backway / Adam Harris
96Four Rocky Road Squares (Childrens Class Aged 11 and under)Bradley TrewinJoseph BirchallSamuel Rowe
Preserves Sponsored by Trewithin Estate1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
97Jar of MincemeatMrs M SampsonS BeardJane Parker
98Jar of JellyMrs SM ThomasMrs B ClampElizabeth Williams
99Jar of MarmaladeMrs J AnnearJanice MinersM Dale
100Jar of JamMrs J AnnearMrs J AnnearJanice Miners
101Jar of Lemon CurdMrs SM ThomasMrs M SampsonElizabeth Williams
102Jar of ChutneyMr S ClampLindsey ThomasJane Parker
103Jar of Chutney (Novice Class)J BuzzaJudy Sargent
104Homemade Liqueur suitable for hipflask exhibited in a clear 250ml bottleJudith RundleS BarnicoatLindsey Thomas
Honey Sponsored by Mr & Mrs E T Carlyon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1052 Jars of Light HoneyMartin FalknerJohn RobertsJohn Roberts
1062 Jars of Medium HoneyMr RW SmetherhamMr RW SmetherhamAngela Hills
1072 Jars of Dark HoneyMr RW Smetherham
1082 Jars of Naturally Crystallised HoneyMrs S SleemanMrs S SleemanAngela Hills
1092 Cartons of Cut Comb Honey (not less than 200g )Mrs S Sleeman
110Cake of Beeswax (weighing between 200g Ð 255g)Mrs S SleemanMr RW SmetherhamRonald Knight
1113 Beeswax candlesMrs S SleemanMrs J DaleMr RW Smetherham
1121 Jar of Honey to be judged on flavour aloneMr RW SmetherhamRonald KnightMrs S Sleeman
Photography Sponsored by Mitchell & Webber1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
113Colour photograph ÔBeekeepingÕ. Max.10in x 8in including mountJean RichardsProbus YFCClare Withers
114"New Life" Max.10in x 8in including mountThreemilestone YFCClare WithersClare Withers
115"Wild Birds" Max.10in x 8in including mount - section AMr P RichardsMr P RichardsSt Columb YFC
120B"Four-Legged Friend" Max.10in x 8in including mount - section B
116"Cornish Stormy Seas"
Max.10in x 8in including mount
Threemilestone YFCJ LambleMiss RS Osborn
117"Flooding"
Max.10in x 8in including mount
Clare WithersThreemilestone YFC
Floral Art Section Sponsored by Truro City Council1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
118A Collage inspired by a Woodland GardenHelen ThomasMrs P Williams
119A Table Arrangement presented in a spherical Glass bowlMrs P WilliamsHelen Thomas
120A Foliage ArrangementMrs P WilliamsDiane LuckHelen Thomas
121A Welcome Door WreathMrs P WilliamsHelen Thomas
Handicraft Sponsored by Smiths Gore1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
122Woodcarving - A SculptureA MannellKaren PartridgePeter Clark
123Woodcarving - A ReliefDavid JamesDavid JamesYvonne Vivian
124Wood - Turned ArticleRoger KneeboneRoger Kneebone
125Wood -Turned Article (Novice)Jon ArnoldRichard AnnearRichard Annear
126An exhibit in Cross StitchMrs A WheelerTim BrownKim Holness
127An embroidered itemMrs W McCullochA EmmettMrs A Carlyon
128A Christmas CardMrs W McCullochMrs A CarlyonMrs A Wheeler
129A Christmas DecorationMrs W McCullochLucy Rafferty / Emma BennettsMrs M Northey
130A Knitted HatSusan FloydMrs A CarlyonJ McKay
131An Item of BeadworkNo entries
132A Crochet ItemMrs M RetallackSusan FloydMrs M Retallack
133A Cornish Wool itemCaroline StoneM HinchTeresa Wickens
134A Button Picture (YFC Members only)Beth BromleyLucy RaffertyKerris Richards
135A Christmas Cracker (YFC members only)Kerris RichardsKerris Richards
Childrens Section Sponsored by Fentongollan Plants Ltd1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
136A Christmas CardVeryan C of E SchoolLeo ParkerCharlotte Edmond
137Handwriting - "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star" 1st VerseVeryan C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School
138A Leaf PictureLeo ParkerJoseph BirchallVeryan C of E School
Childrens Section (Year 3 - Year 4)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
139A Hanging DecorationVeryan C of E SchoolEvie HowardProbus CP School
140Handwriting - "We Want to Wear our Wellies" by Dave Ward (The Works)Lindsey VincentLadock C of E SchoolThreemilestone School
141A Painting of YourselfVeryan C of E SchoolLadock C of E SchoolProbus CP School
Childrens Section (Year 5 - Year 6)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
142A Painted PebbleVeryan C of E SchoolBradley TrewinProbus CP School
143Handwriting - "Twas the Night before Christmas" by Clement C. MooreProbus CP SchoolLindsey VincentEmma Carlyon
144A Poster for a Christmas Pantomime - Computer Aided.Veryan C of E SchoolBradley TrewinThreemilestone School