Domestic Classes – 2017 Results

Class No.Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Vegetables Sponsored by Stags Estate Agents & Fentongollan Plants Ltd
49Three White Potatoes - any varietyNo entries
50Three Coloured Potatoes - any varietyNo entries
51Nine Potatoes in three varieties, namedNo entries
52Best Three OnionsMrs N BushMrs N BushD Julyan
53Best Three CarrotsNo entries
54Best Six ShallotsJST ThomasJST Thomas
55Best Three Leeks (tops & roots untrimmed)No entries
56Best Three Beetroot (untrimmed)Mr C Thomas
57Best Three ParsnipsMr C Thomas
58Heaviest Quality OnionJST Thomas
59Best MarrowMrs J AnnearMrs J AnnearMr MP Chegwidden
60Best PumpkinMr N Baker
61Heaviest PumpkinNo entries
62Five Fronds of ParsleyMr C Thomas
Apples Sponsored by Mr Trevor Burley1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
63Dish of 3 Culinary ApplesMr & Mrs R GermanMr & Mrs R Germanequal 3rd Mrs J Annear & D Julyan
64Dish of 3 Dessert ApplesMr T FloydMr T FloydMr & Mrs R German
Eggs Sponsored by Mrs Pam Williams1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
653 Large Dark BrownMrs J ColtonMrs A CarlyonEmma Bennetts - Threemilestone YFC
663 Large WhiteT FordR ThomasT Ford
673 Large Light BrownJ HicksT FordT Ford
683 Large AOCT FordT Ford
693 Bantam Dark BrownR Thomas
703 Bantam WhiteT FordJ HicksT Ford
713 Bantam Light BrownT FordR ThomasT Ford
723 Bantam AOCNo entries
731 Supreme LargeT FordR ThomasMiss E M Pengelly
741 Supreme BantamR ThomasT Ford
753 WaterfowlR Thomas
761 Hen’s Egg, contents onlyB RobertsMiss E M PengellyMiss E M Pengelly
Cookery Sponsored by Mr & Mrs E T Carlyon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
77White Bread Loaf - approx 450g (1lb)E WilliamsMrs R HockingFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
78Four White RollsMrs B ChapmanE WilliamsFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
79Seeded Cottage Loaf – approx 450g (1lb)Mrs S Floyd, Truro WIMrs S Floyd, Truro WIMrs R Hocking
80Four Yeast BunsMrs B ChapmanBecca Wilkins, Probus YFCE Williams
81Four Mince Pies - Shortcrust pastryEmily Tozer, Roche YFC Georgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCMiss J Rundle
82Cornish Heavy Cake - approx 7” diameterMary DaleMrs B OldMr P Bowden
83A Shortbread Round - approx 7" diameterMrs L BirchallDom Osborne - St Columb YFCMrs S Floyd, Truro WI
84aVictoria Sandwich, raspberry jam filled - approx 7" - Section AMrs L BirchallMrs B OldLucy Higgins
84bVictoria Sandwich, raspberry jam filled - approx 7" - Section B Emma HarrisMr T GroseE Williams
85A Chocolate Yule LogMrs B ChapmanJ HicksGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
86Four Cheese SconesGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCDeborah BeachamMrs S Newlin
87Cornish Pasty - approx 7" longMrs M HigginsMrs M HigginsMrs B Chapman
88Four Sausage Rolls - Shortcrust PastryMrs J EathorneMrs B OldGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
89An Iced Christmas Cake (Not to be cut)Mrs S NewlinMrs A HaywoodMary Lindsey, Truro WI
90Banana & Honey Tea Bread - set recipeMrs D EdmondMrs J SargentMrs J Annear
90BDate, Walnut & Apple Loaf - set recipe - Section BNo Entries
91Novice class - Four Butterfly BunsH DymondSophie Quarterman - St Columb YFCMeg Christophers -Threemilestone YFC
92Savoury Plait - 8" long (YFC members only)Georgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFCMatthew Vincent - Praze YFC
93Four Christmas Decorated Cup Cakes (YFC members only)Sophie Quarterman - St Columb YFCAbi Lugg - Threemilestone YFCGeorgina Monk - Lostwithiel YFC
94Marble Cake - approx 7" diameter (YFC members only)Matthew Vincent - Praze YFCTom Retallick - St Columb YFCFrankie Rickard, Threemilestone YFC
95Cornish Pasty - approx 7" long (YFC members only)Rewan Coad - Threemilestone YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFC
96Two gingerbread people (Childrens Class: Aged 4 to 11 years)Leo ParkerMax WithersElsie Wimberley-Davis
96aTwo gingerbread people (Childrens Class: Aged 12 to 16 years)Emily Tozer - Roche YFCEmily Tozer - Roche YFCN Anderson
Preserves Sponsored by Foot Anstey Solicitors1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
97Jar of MincemeatS BeardGloria VincentDan Nattle
98Jar of JellyMiss E M PengellyMiss E M PengellyMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WI
99Jar of MarmaladeM DaleMrs S Floyd - Truro WIDan Nattle
100Jar of JamMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIS BeardDan Nattle
101Jar of Lemon CurdE WilliamsMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIT Ford
102Jar of ChutneyM DaleMrs J Andrew -Gylly Girls WIMrs S Floyd - Truro WI
103Jar of Jam (Novice Class)Miss A GilbertDan NattleGloria Vincent
104Homemade Liqueur suitable for hipflaskCharlene PreeceW CackettD Hampton
Honey Sponsored by Mr Fred James1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1052 Jars of Light HoneyMrs J SargentMr J RobertsB J Henderson-Smith
1062 Jars of Medium HoneyMr J RobertsMr L EathorneMr J Roberts
1072 Jars of Dark HoneyB J Henderson-Smith
1082 Jars of Naturally Crystallised HoneyB J Henderson-SmithMr J Roberts
1092 Cartons of Cut Comb Honey (not less than 200g )No entries
110Cake of Beeswax (not less than 227g in weight)Mr J Roberts
1113 Beeswax candlesMr J Roberts
1121 Jar of Honey to be judged on flavour aloneMr J RobertsB J Henderson-SmithMr L Eathorne
Photography Sponsored by Mr Glen Bryant1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
113Colour photograph ‘Beekeeping’. Max.10in x 8in including mountL HamptonR TollidayC Withers
114‘Poldark Country’ Max.10in x 8in including mountKate HellerR TollidayMiss E M Pengelly
115‘The Next Generation’ Max.10in x 8in including mountR TollidayL HamptonJaney Wright - St Columb YFC
120B‘Four-Legged Friend’ Max.10in x 8in including mount - section BNo entries
116‘Sorry Dad/Mum’ Max.10in x 8in including mountL HamptonJudith WithersR Tolliday
117‘Photo with a caption’ Max.10in x 8in including mountKate HellerR TollidayL Hampton
Floral Art Section Sponsored by Truro City Council1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
118A Petite ArrangementJenny HalsteadMrs P WilliamsT Anderton
119A Raised Chrsitmas Buffet Table ArrangementMrs P WilliamsHelen Thomas
120Foliage Arrangement - to depict the theme 'Mistletoe & Wine'Mrs P WilliamsHelen ThomasMrs N Bush
121A Fresh/Dried SwagHelen ThomasJill OpieJenny Halstead
Handicraft Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Paul Vage1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
122Woodcarving - A SculptureT Sargent
123Woodcarving - A ReliefKaren PartridgeDavid JamesNick Syrett
124Wood - Turned ArticleI HamptonJ Arnold
125Wood -Turned Article (Novice)I HamptonI Hampton
126An patchwork itemMrs F MeredithMargaret PellowLucy Tabb, St Columb YFC
127An embroidered itemMrs W McCulloch2= Mrs A Carlyon2 = Mrs A Carlyon
128A Christmas CardMary Lindsey, Truro WIMrs M NortheyMargaret Pellow
129A Decoupage PictureMrs M NortheyMary Lindsey, Truro WIMary Lindsey, Truro WI
130A Christmas Tree Hanging DecorationMrs W McCullochMrs W McCullochMrs J Hurren, Truro WI
131Promoting Cornish Wool' - Something Out of NothingAudrey DurrantLiz RobertsAlison Chamberlain
131aHand WeavingBeverley HeardLiz RobertsAlison Chamberlain
132A Tablet Case (YFC Members only)No entries
133A Headband (YFC Members only)No entries
Childrens Section Sponsored by Mr John Langdon1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
134A Pasta Picture - Year R/1/2Harry BucklandFrederick WearneThreemilestone School
135Handwriting – ‘Humpty Dumpty’ 1st Verse - Year R/1/2Threemilestone SchoolGeorgie WalkersLeo Parker
136A Handprint or Footprint Painting - Year R/1/2Threemilestone SchoolVeryan C of E SchoolOrla Nash
Childrens Section (Year 3 - Year 4)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
137A Decorated Child's Welly - Year 3/4Threemilestone SchoolAbi BucklandLadock C of E School
138Handwriting – ‘Jingle Bells' 1st verse & chorus - Year 3/4Ladock C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolProbus School
139A Christmas Themed Drawing - Year 3/4Ladock C of E SchoolProbus SchoolAbi Buckland
Childrens Section (Year 5 - Year 6)1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
140A Mosaic Picture - Year 5/6Veryan C of E SchoolThreemilestone SchoolProbus School
141Handwriting - ‘When Santa got Stuck up the Chimney’ 1st & 2nd verses - Year 5/6Threemilestone SchoolSavanna VincentProbus School
142A Poster for a Christmas Primestock Show - Computer Aided - Year 5/6Probus SchoolThreemilestone SchoolLadock C of E School