2011 Domestic Section Results

VEGETABLE CLASSES       -   Sponsored by Robinson Reed Layton, Accountants, Turuo

Class  54        Best Three white potatoes

1   N Hosking, Penzance

2   N Hosking

3   T Christophers, Leedstown

Class  55        Best Three coloured potatoes

1   N Hosking

2   C Thomas, Chacewater

3   N Hosking

Class  56        Best Nine Potatoes

1   C Thomas

2   N Hosking

3   N Hosking

Class  57        Best Three Onions

1   C Thomas

2   T Christophers

3   C Thomas

Class  58        Best Three Carrots

1   C Thomas

2   C Thomas

Class  59        Best Six Shallots

1   C Thomas

2   C Thomas

3   T Christophers

Class   60        Best Three Leeks

1   P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

2   P N Kneebone & Son

3   H Emmett, Portscatho

Class  61        Best Three Beetroot

1   C Thomas

2   C Thomas

3   J H C Thomas, St Just in Roseland

Class  62       Best Three Parsnips

1   C Thomas

Class 63        Heaviest Onion

1   C Thomas

2   T Christophers

Class  64        Best Marrow

1   C Thomas

2   C Thomas

3   P Chegwidden, Bissoe

Class 65A       Best Pumpkin

1   H Emmett

2   P Chegwidden

3   P Chegwidden

Class   65B       Best Pumpkin

1   P N Kneebone & Son

2   P N Kneebone & Son 

Class  66        Five Fronds of Parsley

1   C Thomas

2   T Christophers

3   J H C Thomas

The Kitchener Cup for the most points in vegetable section won by Mr C Thomas,Chacewater

APPLES

Class  67       Dish of Three Culinary Apples

1   Mrs M Northey, Greenbottom

Class  68        Dish of Three Dessert Apples

1   Mrs M Northey

EGG CLASSES    -   Sponsored by Cornwall Countryside Supplies Ltd, Chacewater

Class  69        Three Large Dark Brown

1   Mrs E M Pengelly, Sancreed

2   B Hocking, Nancegollan

3   R Hosking, St Buryan

Class  70        Three Large White

1   B Hocking

2   R Hosking

3   S James, Lower Carnkie

Class  71        Three Large Light Brown

1   A Oatey, Penstraze

2   R Hosking

3   Mrs J Colton, Probus

Class  72        Three Large and other colour

1   B Hocking

Class  73        Three Bantam Dark Brown

1   B Hocking

Class  74        Three Bantam White

1   Miss E M Pengelly

2   B Hocking

Class  75        Three Bantam Light Brown

1   B Hocking

Class  76        Three Bantam any other colour

1   B Hocking

2   N Phillips, Restronguet

3   N Phillips

Class  77       One Supreme Large

1   R Hosking

2   N Phillips

3   R Hosking

Class 78        One Supreme Bantam

1    A Oatey

2   B Hocking

3   Miss E M Pengelly

Class  79        Three Waterfowl

1   B Hocking

Class  80        Four Quail

No entries

Class  81        One Hen’s Egg, contents only

1   Mrs M Northey, Greenbottom

2   B Hocking

3   Miss E M Pengelly

Cup for the most points in the Egg Section was won by Mr B Hocking, Nancegollan, Helston

Peter Thomas Rosette for the best egg entry – Mr B Hocking          Reserve Rosette Mr R Hosking, St Buryan

COOKERY SECTION incorporating WI and YFC Sections     

 Sponsored jointly by Edward Buckland, Chartered Surveyor and Denis May & Son

Class  82        White Bread Loaf

1   Amy Sweet, Probus YFC

2   Mrs S Floyd, Truro

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class  83        Four White Splits

1   Mrs M Chegwidden, Summercourt

2   M Dickie, Troon

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class  84        Granary Cottage Loaf

1   Mrs S Floyd

2   Mrs S Floyd

3   Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

Class  85        Four Mince Pies

Joint  1   Mrs S Floyd

3   Mrs J Parker, Tregavethan 

Class  86        Four Butterfly Buns

1   Nicola Chegwidden, Summercourt

2   Miss S Newlin, Indian Queens

3   Malcolm Blewett, Helston

Class  87        Cornish Heavy Cake

1   Emma Heller, Threemilestone YFC

2   Mrs B Chapman, St Mawgan

3   Morwenna Peters, Helston & St Keverne YFC

Class  88        Four White Yeast Buns

1   Mrs B Chapman

2   Mrs I Hughes, Truro

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class  89        Round of Shortbread

1   Mrs S Backway, St Eval

2   Mrs E Birchall, Truro

3   Nicola Chegwidden, Summercourt

Class  90        Victoria Sponge

32 entries -  Class split

90A  

1   Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

2   Morwenna Peters, Helston & St Keverne YFC

3  Clare Grigg, Truro

90B

1   Mrs M Chegwidden, Summercourt

2   Nicola Chegwidden

3   Emma Heller, Threemileston YFC

Class  91        Four Cheese Scones

1   Mrs S Floyd

2   Mrs K Bawden, Trispen

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class  92        Four Cornish Fairings

1   Mrs A Emmett

2   Bonnie Chapman, St Columb YFC

3   Mrs B Chapman, St Columb

Class  93        Cornish Pasty

1   Amy Ogden, Probus YFC

2   Lucy Higginsd, St Columb YFC

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class 94        Four Sausage Rolls

1   Rachael Eames, Probus YFC

2   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class 95        An Iced Novelty Cake

Joint 1   Mrs H Howell, Tomperrow, Truro and Mrs S Newlin, Indian Queens

3   Rebecca Wilkins, Probus YFC

Class  96        Guinness Fruit Cake

27 entries – Class split

96A  

1   Clare Grigg, Truro

2   Mrs K Edmond, Mount Ambrose

3   Mrs S Floyd

96B

1   Mrs S Newlin

2   Nicola Chegwidden

3   Emma  Heller, Threemilestone YFC

Classes 97  -  100  –   YFC members only

Class  97        Millionaires Shortbread

1   Morwenna Peters, Helston & St Keverne YFC

2   Georgina Monk, Threemilestione YFC

3   Elizabeth Oatey, Liskeard YFC

Class  98        Swiss Roll

1   Georgina Monk,Threemilestone FC

2   Natalie Brown, Threemilestone C

3   Charlie Heath, Probus YFC 

Class  99        Decorated Cupcakes

1   Bonnie Chapman, St Columb YFC

2   Lisa Care, St Buryan YFC

3   Frances Hosken, Helston & St Keverne YFC

Class  100        Cornish Pasty

1   Lucy Higgins, St Columb YFC

2   Amy Sweet, Probus YFC

3   Tamara Snell, Threeemilestone FC

Special Prizes

The Acerowan Challenge Cup for the best Cookery Exibit overall was won by Amy Ogden, Probus YFC

 

The W H Samuel Ltd Challenge Shield for most points in Cookery Section was won by Mrs S Floyd, Truro

 

The Christine Davey Challenge Cup for WI Member gaining most points in the Cookery Section was won by Mrs S Floyd of Truro WI

PRESERVES     -   Sponsored by Teagle Farm Machinery

Class 101        Jar of Mincemeat

1   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

2   Theresa Ford, Threemilestone YFC

3   Mrs K Ham, Baldhu

Class  102        Jar of Jelly

1   Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

2   Mrs E M Pengelly, Sancreed

3   Theresa Ford, Threemilestone YFC

Class 103        Jar of Marmalade

1   Mrs S Floyd, Truro

2   Mrs J Annear, Hugus, Truro

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class 104        Jar of Jam

1   Mrs L Dickie, Troon

2   Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

3   Mrs S Floyd

Class 105        Jar of Lemon Curd

1   Mrs S Thomas, St Just in Roseland

2   Mrs A Emmett

Class 106        Jar of Chutney

1   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

2   Theresa Ford, Threemilestone YFC

3   Mrs K Nancarrow, St Day

Class 107        Jar of Piccalilli

1   Mrs A Emmett

2   Mrs S Floyd

3   Jack Lydal, Probus YFC

HONEY   -   Sponsored by Mr & Mrs E T Carlyon

Class 106        Two jars of Light Honey

1    K Cann, Bodmin

2   Mrs S Sleeman, Carnon Downs

3   M Leverton, Lelant

Class 109        Two jars of Medium Honey

1   M Leverton, Lelant

2   R Smetherham, Liskeard

Class 110        Two jars of Dark Honey

1   M Leverton

2   R Smetherham

Class 111        Two jars of Naturally Chrystallised Honey

1   Mrs S Sleeman

2   M Leverton

3   Mrs K Magor, Carharrack

Class 112        Two Cartons of Cut Comb Honey

1   M Leverton

2   M Leverton

Class 113        Cake of Beeswax

1   Mrs S Sleeman

2   R Smetherham

Class 114        Three Beeswax Candles

1   Mrs S Sleeman

2   R Smetherham

3   Ms C May, Bodmin

Class 115        One jar of Honey judged on flavour alone

1   R Smetherham

2   Mrs S Sleeman

3   Jack Lydal, Probus YFC

Special Prize

The Cornwall Beekeepers Association Cup for the best Exhibit in the Honey Section was won by Mr K Cann, Bodmin

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION    sponsored by Trewithen Estate

Class  116        “Beekeeping”

1   R Smetherham, Liskeard

2   K  Cann, Bodmin

3   E Hall, Frogpool

Class  117        ” A Good Time Was Had By All “

1   Clare Grigg, Truro

2   Geoffrey Williams, Helston & St Keverne YFC

3   Clare Grigg

Class  118        ” A Cornish Castle “

1   Rachel Harris, Probus YFC

2   Mrs H James, Mount Ambrose

3   E Hall, Frogpool

Class 119        ” In Flight “

1   Clare Grigg, Truro

2   Mrs J Withers, Probus

3   Mrs K Nancarrow, St Day

Special Prize

The Camera Craft Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the Photography Section won by Clare Withers, Truro

 Clare’s winning photograph  ” In Flight “

 

FLORAL ART SECTION   in conjunction with Kenwyn Valley Flower and Garden Club

Class 121        A Christmas Decoration

1   Mrs P Blake, St Agnes

2   Mrs H Thomas, Polwhele

3   Jenny Halstead, Rose, Truro

Class  122        A Christmas Present

1   Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

2   Mrs D Luck, Truro

3   Jenny Halstead, Rose

Class  123        A Basket of Evergreen Foliage

1   Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

2   Mrs P Blake, St Agnes

3   Mrs D Luck, Truro

Class  124        A Christmas Welcome

1   Mrs P Blake, St Agnes

2   Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

3   Mrs W McCulloch, Truro

Special Prizes

Kenwyn Valley Shield for most points in Floral Art Section won by Mrs P Williams, Prestingoll, St Agnes

Tregothnan Foliage Cup for best use of foliage won by Mrs P Williams

Kenwyn Valley Flower Club Cup for best in Miniature/Petit class won by Mrs P Blake, Goonown, St Agnes

Roberts of Truro Cup for the best Floral Art exhibit won by Mrs P Blake

HANDICRAFT SECTION     sponsored by Vincent Tractors Ltd

Class  125        Woodcarving - A Sculpture

1   Yvonne Vivian, Truro College with “A Standing Horse”

2   D James, YTruro College with “Pair of Little Owls”

3   A Horwood, Syt Austell with “A Lighthouse”

Class  126        Woodcarving – A Relief

1   Mrs D Parry, Tywardreath  ” Flowers, bird & fruit swag”

2   D Brench, Bodmin  ” Acorns and Leaves in Oak”

3   R Gluyas, Probus

 

The J A T Thomas Cup for the best exibit in Classes 125 – 128 won by Mr D James Truro College

Class 129        An Exhibit in Cross Stitch

1   Mrs L Dickie, Troon

2   Geniene Fearnley, St Allen

3   Mrs K Bawden, Trispen 

Class 130        An Embriodered Article

1   Mrs P Gluyas

Class 131        A Crochet Brooch

1   Mrs P Coombes, Truro

2   Mrs P Coombes

Class  132        A Shopping Bag

1   Mrs K Bawden, Trispen

2   Mrs P Coombes, Truro

3   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

Class  133        A Soft Toy

1   Mrs L Dickie, Troon  “Hedgehog”

2   Jessica Hurrell, Probus YFC

3   Mrs S Floyd, Truro

Class  134        A Christmas Card

1   Mrs L Dickie, Troon

2   Mrs P Coombes, Truro

3   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

Class  135        A Christmas Stocking

1   Mrs K Bawden, Trispen

2   Fiona Thomas, Praze YFC

3   Mrs K Edmond, Mount Ambrose

Class  136        A Brooch from Recycled Item (YFC members only)

1   Theresa Ford, Threemilestone YFC

Class 137        A Sock Monkey (YFC members only)

1   Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

2   Roseanna Chapman, St Columb YFC

3    Teresa Ward, Probus YFC

Special Prizes

The J A T Thomas Cup for best exhibit in Classes 125-128 won by Yvonne Vivian, Truro College.

The Henry Carveth Trophy for Young Farmers Club winning most points in Cookery, Floral Art, Handicraft and Photography won by  Threemilestone YFC

 

 

 

The Datson Perpetual Trophy for the best exhibit in Classes 129 -135 won by Mrs P Gluyas, Probus with this beautifully embroidered brooch

 

W I and YFC Special Prizes

The Tinney Cup for W I gaining most points in Cookery, Floral Art, Handicraft and Photography won by Truro W I

 

The Penventinnie Cup for the Young Farmers Club gaining most points in Cookery, Floral Art, Handicraft  & Photography Sections won by Threemilestone Young Farmers Club

 

CHILDRENS SECTION    sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery Ltd

Class  138        3D Model made from Play Dough

1   Threemilestone Primary School

2   Probus County Primary School

Joint 3  Veryan C of E Primary School and Ladock C of E School

Class 139        Handwriting – Little Jack Horner

1   Threemilestone Primary School

2   Probus County Primary School

3   Tilly Stephen, Polwhele School

Class  140        A Picture – A Christmas Tree

1   Probus County Primary School

2   Threemilestone School

Joint 3  Veryan C of E School and Ladock C of E School

Class 141        Lego Model

Joint 1  Threemilestone School and Ladock C of E School

Class  142        Handwriting – We Want to Wear our Wellies

1   Veryan C of E School

Joint 2  Probus County Primary and Threemilestone School

Class  143        A Cartoon Character

1   Threemilestone School

2   Probus County Primary School

3   Ladock C of E School

Class  144        A Christmas Card

1   Amy Care, St Ewe

2   Probus County Primary School

3   Veryan C of E Primary School

Class  145        Handwriting – About Knees

1   Probus County Primary School

2   Ladock C of E School

3   Threemilestone School

Class  146        A Poster for a Carol Concert (computer aided)

1   Veryan C of E Primary School

2   Probus County Primary School

3   Threemilestone School

Special Prizes  

Challenge Cup for School with most points overall won by Probus County Primary School

Book Tokens for School with most points in each age section -   Year 5 & Year 6  – Probus

 

Year 3 & 4 and Year R 1 & 2

 

 

 

Trophy to be won outright for the Best Handicraft, Best Picture/Poster, Best Handwriting in comparative classes won by Threemilestone School for Handicraft exibit            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Young Handlers & YFC Results

The Young Handlers Competition sponsored by Smiths Gore incorporating Stratton & Holborrow

Class  47        Beef Calf  shown by a young person up to and including 12 years old

1   Riley Grigg, Truro  aged 7 years

2   Jack Carlyon, Summercourt aged 9 years

3   Max Grigg, Truro  aged 5 years

Class 49        Dairy Calf shown by a young person up to and including 12 years old

1   Kerris Richards, Hayle aged 8 years

2   Jacob Harvey aged 11 years

3   Samuel Harvey aged 9 years

Class 52        Dairy Calf shown by a young person between 16 and 21 years old

1   Sophie Trestrail

 

The David Elliott cup for the Champion Young Handler was won by Kerris Richards of Hayle who also won the Alan Lutey cup for the Best Young Handler up to and including 12 years old.

 

Y O U N G     F A RM E R S     C L U B S     C O M P E T I T I O N     R E S U L T S

Class  45        Points Judging

1   Phillip Pengelly, St Buryan YFC

2   Jeffrey Williams, Helston & St Keverne YFC

3   Toby Richards, Threemilestone YFC

Class  46        Beef Stock Judging

1   Emma Heller, Threemilestone YFC

2   Tessa Phillips, Threemilestone YFC

3   Lisa Care, St Buryan YFC

Special Prizes

Truro Agricultural Exchange Cup for male member with highest number of points won by Phillip Pengelly, St Buryan YFC

 

 

 

Pengelly Memorial Challenge Cup for female member with highest number of points won by Emma Heller, Threemilestone YFC

 

Beef Stock Judging Cup won by  Jeffrey Williams, Helston & St Keverne YFC

Kingsley Smith Cup for YFC attaining most points overall in Livestock Classes won by Probus YFC

 

2011 Farm Produce Results

Hay & Silage Classes sponsored by Cornish Mutual Assurance

Class 16  Meadow Hay

1   J Oatey, Torpoint

2   N Phillips, Mylor

3   R Budge, Grampound Road

Class  17  Seeds Hay

1   E Hall, Frogpool

2   K Care, St Ewe

3   C Eddy, St Erth

Class 18  Clamped Grass Silage

1   K Care, St Ewe

2   Matthew Eddy Probus YFC

3   C J & P H George, Tresillian

Class 19  Baled Grass Silage

1   Penhallow Farms, Ruan High Lanes

2   C Eddy, St Erth

3   J Vercoe, St Columb

Class 20  Maize Silage

1   R Pellow, Summercourt

C J & P H George, Tresillian

J Thomas, Tresillian

Class 21  Whole Crop Silage

1   J Thomas, Tresillian

2   J Oatey, Antony, Torpoint

  C J & P H George, Tresillian

Challenge Cup for most points in Hay & Silage – Joint winners – K Care and J Oatey

Grain Classes    sponsored by Yara UK Ltd

Class 22 Wheat

1   J Oatey, Antony

2   J Oatey

3   H Emmett, Portscatho

Class 23  Oats

1   W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians

2   J Oatey, Antony

3   J Oatey

Class 24  Winter Barley

1   P Laity, Kea

2   J Oatey, Antony

3   S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

Class 25  Spring Barley

1  N Phillips, Mylor

2   R Rogers, Hayle

3   W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians   

Class  26  Field peas or beans or lupins

1   Penhallow Farms, Ruan High Lanes

2   Penhallow Farms

Cup for the best sample of grain – J Oatey, Antony

 

Roots     sponsored by Clydesdale Bank and Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers

 

Class 28  Three Globe Mangolds

1   T B Osborne, St Eval

2   T B Osborne

Class 29  Three Intermediate Mangolds

No entries

Class 30   Heaviest Mangold

1   T B Osborne

Class 31  Three Swedes

1   T B Osborne

2   T B Osborne

3   P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 32  Three Fodder Beet

1   T B Osborne

2   P Kingdon & Sons, St Newlyn East

3   G Hollow, St Ives

Class 33  Heaviest Fodder Beet

1   T B Osborne

2   G Hollow, St Ives

3   Matthew Eddy Probus YFC

Class 34  Two Flatpoll Cabbages

1   G Rogers, Hayle

Class 35  Three stems Kale

1   R Prowse, St Allen

2   R Prowse

3   Ross Symonds, Probus YFC

The Nancewrath Cup for most points in root section – T B Osborne

Commercially Grown Vegetables   sponsored by Fentongollan Plants Ltd

Class 36   Two heads of Cauliflower

1   R Collins & Son, Ludgvan

2   G Rogers, Hayle

3   P Kingdon & Sons, St Newlyn East

 

 

 Class 37   Supermarket Face Pack of Cauliflower

1   M Pryor, Perranwell Station

2   N Hosking, Gwithian

3   P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 38  Two Savoy Cabbages

1   P N Kneebone & Son

2   Riviera Produce Ltd, Connor Downs

3   Riviera Produce Ltd

Class 39  Two Stems of Brussell Sprouts

1   G Richards, Hayle

2   R Collins & Son, Ludgvan

Class 40  Five white Potatoes

3   Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval 

1   P N Kneebone & Son

2   H Emmett, Portscatho 

Class 41  Five coloured Potatoes

No entries

Class 42  Nine Potatoes in three varieties

1   P N Kneebone & Son

Class 43  Heaviest Potato

1   G Rogers, Hayle

2   G Rogers, Hayle

3   P N Kneebone & Son

Class 44  Collection of 6 varieties of vegetables

1   Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

P Kingdon & Sons, St Newlyn East

G Richards, Hayle

The Jim Hosking Memorial Cup for best Exhibit of Commercially Grown Vegetables – M Pryor

 

The W A Vage & Son Salver for best exhibit of Farm Produce – M Pryor

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

2011 Sheep Results

The Supreme Championship , sponsored by Carnon Downs Butchery/Spar Shop, was won by Neil Phillips of Restronguet, Mylor with a pair of Texel Lambs  purchased at the Show auction by Danielle Michell on behalf of Ralph & Mark Michell, Calenick Farm Butchery, Near Truro for £210 each.   This is the third year running that Neil has won the Championship.

The Reserve Championship, sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers Ltd, was also won by Neil Phillips with a pair of Texel lambs purchased at the auction by Robert Trevarthen, Roskrow, Penryn for £135 each.

 

Special Prizes

The following trophies were won by Neil Phillips of Restronguet, Mylor

G Tripp Memorial Cup for Champion Pair of Tethered Lambs

Challenge Cup for Best Pair of Lambs in Classes 12 -15

Mitchell & Webber Cup for the Reserve Champion Pair of Tethered Lambs

 

The following trophies were won by Nigel & Kay  Barbery of Tregavethan, Truro

Bruce Holt Challenge Cup for the best presented and handled Pair of Tethered Lambs  -  Simon Gregory of Foot Anstey presents the trophy given in memory of Bruce Holt

Michael Angove Challenge Cup for the Best Single Butchers Lamb

 

The following trophies were won by Yvonne Ellery of Talskiddy, St Columb

 

The City Meat Cup for the winner of Class 11

 

Challenge Cup in memory of Peter Kingdon for best pen of Commercial Lambs

 

Joint Winners of the The G H Tripp Challenge Cup for the Best Young Handler aged 17 and under were Laila Barrett and Josh Waters

 

 

 CLASS RESULTS 

Class  11        Best pen of two untethered commercial Butcher’s Lambs

                           Sponsored by Aqua Source (SW) Ltd and Andrew Martin NFU

Miss Y Ellery, St Columb

Amy & Amelia Pedrick, Buckfastleigh, Devon

Charles Rowe, Penhallow, Truro

Charles Rowe very proud of his 3rd prize rosette

 

TETHERED LAMBS

Classes 12 to 15  sponsored by M A Grigg – Griggs Country Store, Sticker, St Austell with rosettes and prize cards presented by Mr Michael Grigg

 

Class  12        Pair of Continental Butchers Lambs under 46.6 kg

 

1   N Phillips, Restronguet, Mylor

2  Mr & Mrs N Barbery, Tregavethan Truro

Amy & Amelia Pedrick, Buckfastleigh

 

Class  13        Pair of Native bred Butchers Lambs

Miss Y Ellery, St Columb

Amy & Amelia Pedrick, Buckfastleigh

W Barrett, West Pentire, Crantock

 

 

Class  1 4         Pair of Continental Butchers Lambs 46.6 and over

N Phillips, Restronguet, Mylor

Miss Y Ellery, St Columb

Amy & Amelia Pedrick, Buckfastleigh

 

Class 15        Best Single Butchers Lamb

Mr & Mrs N Barbery, Tregavethan, Truro  (Josh Waters receiving rosette from Sponsor Mr Michael Grigg on behalf of Mr & Mrs Barbery)

Amy & Amelia Pedrick, Buckfastleigh

3  Rewan Coad, Cubert, Newquay 

    

 

2011 Cattle Results

 

 SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION

The Supreme Champion, sponsored by The Nare Hotel, Veryan, was won by Ross Withers of Probus with his Limousin x British Blue Heifer “Swift” weighing  576 kg and purchased at the show auction by Kendle Bray of Carnon Downs Butchery, Near Truro for £4.50 / kg

 

Toby Ashworth of The Nare Hotel with the Champion Sash & Rosette

 This Heifer was also the Local Champion, sponsored by Foot Anstey, Solicitors.

 

 Joel Woolf of Foot Anstey, Solicitors presenting the LocaJoel Woolf of Foot Anstey, Solicitors presenting the Local Champion sash and rosette to Ross Withers

The Reserve Champion, sponsored by Barclays Bank plc, was also won by Ross Withers with his Aberdeen Angus x British Blue Steer “Donk” weighing 636 kg and purchased by Chris Dale, family butcher Helston for £3.30/kg

 

Adrian Rundle of Barclays Bank presenting the Reserve Champion Rosette to Ross Withers’ sister Clare  ( photo courtesy of Paul Richards  www.pr4photos.co.uk )

This Steer was also Reserve Local Champion sponsored by Robert Trevarthen, Wholesale Meats, Roskrow, Penryn

Ross was  assisted in the Show Ring by his sister Clare Grigg.

 

 Johanna Trevarthen presenting the Reserve Local Champion Sash & Rosette to Clare Grigg

SPECIAL  PRIZES

The following trophies were won by Ross Withers of Probus:

The President’s Prize

 

Bert Lutey Perpetual Challenge Cup for Champion Beast

West Briton Challenge Cup for best beast in Show

S O Taylor Cup for Reserve Champion

Challenge Cup for best beast in Local Classes

H S Thomas Cup for Best Opposite Sex to Champion

 

Tom Mutton & Son Trophy for Best Butchers Beast

Cornwall Meat Traders Cup for best Butchers Beast  owned and exhibited by a Cornish farmer

W B V Tressider Cup for best Pair of Cattle

Seth Davey Cup for the best Continental breed or cross

Crossfields Challenge Cup  to exhibitor gaining most points in Cattle section

 

The following trophies were won by S J & S M Ward of Grampound Road

J H Lutey Challenge Cup for  exhibitor gaining most points in Classes 1 – 6

H Tulley Challenge Cup for the best South Devon

Challenge cup for the best Devon bred and fed by exhibitor

Truro South Devon Cattle Breeders Club prize for Best South Devon bred and fed by a Club member

 

Other special prizes

The Bollowal Cup for the highest placed animal from the former District of Penwith was won by E A & D A Elllis, Lelant

The Carrick Cup for the Best Prepared, Presented and Handled animal was won by M E Kirby,  Milton Damerel, Holsworthy

Challenge Cup for best YFC exibit in cattle classes was won by Teresa Ward, Grampound Road

 

C L A S S E S 

A superb class of South Devons

Class  1        South  Devon Steer  sponsored by Mitchell & Webber

Ted Webber presenting the First Prize rosette to Stuart Ward

1    S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

2   N & E Bunkum, Merrymeet, Liskeard

3   M A & C Sandbatch, St Breock, Wadebridge

 

 Class  2        South Devon Heifer - sponsored by Hamblys

1   S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

2   R K Rundle, Kestle Mill, Newquay

 

Class  3        Native Pure or cross bred Steer or Heifer  sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers

Paul Tippett of Mole Valley Farmers making the presentation Mr M E Kirby

M E Kirby, Milton Damerel, Holsworthy

Teresa Ward, Grampound Road

 

Class  4        Any cross bred Steer or Heifer sired by British Native breed

                          Sponsored by Three Counties Feeds and Double J Transport

R Withers, Probus

N Jenkinson, Shebbear, Devon

S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

 

Class  5        Pure or cross bred Steer sired by non British Native sponsored by Hewaswater Scaffolding

R Cobbledick, Warbstow, Launceston

N & E Bunkum, Merrymeet, Liskeard

Riley & Max Grigg, Callestick, Truro

 

Class   6        Pure or cross bred Heifer  sponsored by Lodge & Thomas

Jim Large of Lodge & Thomas making the presentation to Ricky Cobbledick

R Cobbledick, Warbstow, Launceston

S Parker & Mrs C Grigg, Callestick, Truro

R Withers, Probus, Truro

 

Class   7        Best Steer or Heifer (exibitors who have never won first prize at Truro Show) sponsored by Lloyds Bank plc

N Jenkinson, Shebbear, Devon

N Jenkinson

Teresa Ward, Grampound Road 

 

Class  8        Best Pair of Cattle any breed or cross sponsored by Tregothnan Estate

1   R Withers, Probus

Riley & Max Grigg, Callestick, Truro

M A & C Sandbatch, St Breock, Wadebridge

 

Class  9        Best Steer or Heifer, exibitor bred – sponsored by Cornwall Farmers Ltd

R Withers, Probus

R Withers

S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

 

Class  10       Best Steer or Heifer, non exhibitor bred  sponsored by Francis Clark incorporating Winter Rule

R Withers, Probus

S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

S Parker & Mrs C Grigg, Callestick, Truro