2023 Show Results

The 2023 Truro Primestock Show Results are below:

Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1South Devon steer or heifer pure bred
Sponsored by Hotel Tresanton
O & C Penellum
Matilda
N & E Bunkum
Madison
PS & AP Rowe
Basil
2Any pure or cross bred steer or heifer 100% British native breeding, excluding pure bred South Devon.
Sponsored by Hamblys Ltd & Kepak Group
SJ & SM Ward
Romulus
SJ & SM Ward
Remus
3Any cross bred steer or heifer sired by a British native breed.
Sponsored by Stephens Scown Solicitors
AMC Eddy
Barry
O & C Penellum
Angie
PS & AP Rowe
Benny Boy
4Any pure or cross bred steer sired by non British native breed
Sponsored by Carter Jonas LLP & Coast2Coast Vets
P & L Calcraft
Baloo
AMC Eddy
Teddy Bear
DR & B Stacey
Tommy
5Any pure or cross bred heifer, excluding pure bred South Devon
Sponsored by Graham Smith Chartered Accountants
P & L Calcraft
Tigerlily
AMC Eddy
Mars
O & C Penellum
Rosie
6Best steer or heifer - never won 1st prize at Truro before
Sponsored by S C Nutrition Ltd & Philip Martin Estate Agent
DR & B Stacey
Tommy
PS & AP Rowe
Sindy
Tim Eustice
Trevowah William
7Best pair of cattle of any breed or cross.
Sponsored by Acland Plant Hire Ltd & Barclays Bank PLC
SJ & SM Ward
Remus
Romulus
O & C Penellum
Matilda
Ron
PS & AP Rowe
Sindy
Basil
8Best Local steer or heifer (Exhibitor bred)
Sponsored by Cornish Mutual & Hutchinsons Ltd
SJ & SM Ward
Romulus
SJ & SM Ward
Remus
Tim Eustice
Trevowah William
9Best Local steer or heifer (Non exhibitor bred)
Sponsored by Hendra Croft Farm
O & C Penellum
Matilda
O & C Penellum
Ron
Supreme Champion
Sponsored by The Nare Hotel
P & L Calcraft
Tigerlily
Reserve Champion
Sponsored by Tregothnan Estate
AMC Eddy
Mars
Local Champion
Sponsored by Lodge & Thomas
O & C Penellum
Matilda
Reserve Local Champion
Sponsored by R J Trevarthen Ltd
O & C Penellum
Ron
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
10Best pen of 2 lambs of any weight or breed. Market ready - no show trimming, colouring or washing allowed
Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers
Thomas BlakeMrs G Renfree & family Mrs G Renfree & family
11The best single butchers lamb, any breed, any weight
Sponsored by Mitchell & Webber
P & L CalcraftMrs G Renfree & familyP & L Calcraft
12Pair of butchers lambs - 42kgs & under
Sponsored by Mrs Sandra Thomas-Weir & Mr Richard Thomas
P & L Calcraft
13Pair of butchers lambs - 42.1kgs to 48kgs
Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Philip Pryor
Mrs G Renfree & family P & L Calcraft Mrs G Renfree & family
14Pair of butchers lambs - 48.1kgs and over
Sponsored by Savills
P & L CalcraftMrs G RenfreeGW & DM Tucker
Supreme Champion Pair of Lambs
Sponsored by JC Harfoot Machinery & Rosettes of Quality
P & L Calcraft
Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs
Sponsored by Hamblys
Mrs G Renfree & family
Sponsored by Yara UK Ltd & Mr James Williams CVO
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
17Best meadow hayDan Nattle
18Best seeds hayMr P Gluyas
19Best sample of baled grass silageDan NattleCJ & PH GeorgePeter Harris
20Best sample of clamp grass silageMr P GluyasDan NattleJames Thomas
21Best sample of maize silageJohn HellerJames ThomasBen Nicholls
22Best sample of whole crop silageMr P GluyasDan Nattle
Sponsored by Aqua Source (SW) Ltd & Agricultural Central Trading
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
23WheatJed TinneyMr P GluyasThe Shute family
24OatsMr P Gluyas
25Barley (Winter)Jed TinneyBen NichollsThe Shute family
26Barley (Spring)The Shute family Mr P GluyasJacob Old
27Field Peas or Beans or LupinsThe Shute family R Collins & SonElizabeth Eva
28A Harvest Sheaf of Corn (any type of grain)No entries
29A Wafer of Straw Mr P Gluyas
Sponsored by Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers & Wynnstay
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
30Three Mangolds (Globe or Intermediate)Mr M Osborne
31Heaviest MangoldNo entries
32Three SwedesMr M Osborne Meadowside Nursery
33Heaviest SwedeNo entries
34Three Fodder BeetMr M Osborne
35Heaviest Fodder BeetNo entries
363 Stems of KaleNo entries
Sponsored by Cornwall Farm Machinery & Mr Trevor Burley
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
372 Heads CauliflowerGluvian GrowersSEF LtdRiviera Produce
38Supermarket Face Pack of Cauliflower (x8)Gluvian Growers Riviera ProduceR Collins & Son
392 Savoy CabbagesGluvian Growers Riviera Produce SEF Ltd
402 Heads of Pointed CabbagesNo entries
412 Stems of Curly KaleSEF LtdRiviera Produce Meadowside Nursery
422 Stems Brussel SproutsMeadowside Nursery
43Five White Potatoes (Any variety)JC & SR Collins
44Five Coloured Potatoes (Any variety)No entries
45Heaviest PotatoJC & SR Collins
46A collection of assorted vegetables in cardboard box approx 23" x 15" Meadowside Nursery
47A 'Novelty' Naturally Shaped VegetableNo entries
Sponsored by Meadowside Nurseries
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
49Three White Potatoes - any varietyDa Nattle
50Three Coloured Potatoes - any varietyDan Nattle
51Nine Potatoes in three varieties, namedNo entries
52Best Three OnionsNo entries
53Best Three CarrotsNo entries
54Best Six ShallotsNo entries
55Best Three Leeks (tops & roots untrimmed)Jonathan McCulloch
56Best Three BeetrootJonathan McCulloch
57Best Three ParsnipsNo entries
58Heaviest Quality OnionNo entries
59Best MarrowNo entries
60Best PumpkinNo entries
61Heaviest PumpkinMichael Spenceley
62Five Fronds of ParsleyNo entries
Sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
63Dish of 3 Culinary ApplesArmorel Carlyon
64Dish of 3 Dessert ApplesNo entries
Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Peter Thomas
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
653 Large Dark BrownMr R HoskingJennifer Colton Roger Thomas
663 Large WhiteRoger ThomasMr R HoskingEthan Cranston
673 Large Light BrownRoger Thomas Dan NattleMr R Hosking
683 Large AOCJacqui PriceMr R Hosking
693 Bantam Dark BrownNo entries
703 Bantam WhiteNo entries
713 Bantam Light BrownJacqui PriceRoger Thomas
723 Bantam AOCRoger ThomasJacqui Price
731 Supreme LargeJennifer ColtonMr R HoskingRoger Thomas
741 Supreme BantamRoger ThomasJacqui Price
753 WaterfowlRoger ThomasMr R Hosking Jacqui Price
761 Hen's Egg, contents onlyEthan CranstonJacqui Price Dan Nattle
Sponsored by Mrs Pam Williams
Class NoClass Name 1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
77Four White Bread RollsDebbie ChristophersMargaret ChegwiddenJudith Nancarrow
78Four Saffron BunsChole Scott - Roche YFCMegan Stratton - Roche YFCDebbie Christophers
79Cornish Heavy Cake Mary DaleBeverley Chapman Jane Parker
80Cornish Pasty Debbie Christophers Margaret HigginsMegan Stratton - Roche YFC
81Four Cornish Ginger Fairings Judith NancarrowDebbie Christophers Jane Parker
82Four Mince Pies - shortcrust pastry Jane ParkerMegan Stratton - Roche YFCGeorgina Stephens
83A Shortbread RoundBeverley ChapmanJudith NancarrowBonnie Old
84Victoria Sandwich, raspberry jam filled Margaret HigginsAndy BrazierBonnie Old
85Four Fruit Scones Debbie Christophers Judith Nancarrow Mary Dale
86An Iced Christmas Cake (not to be cut)Debbie Christophers Helen AndersonJane Sinclair
87Banana & Walnut Cake - Set recipe Margaret Chegwidden Dorothy EdmondJane Parker
884 Sausage Rolls - Shortcrust pastry (YFC members only)Megan Stratton - Roche YFC Chloe Scott - Roche YFC
89Four Christmas Decorated Cup cakes (YFC members only)Megan Stratton - Roche YFCChloe Scott - Roche YFC Aeryn Cooke - Roche YFC
90Cornish Pasty approx 7" long (YFC members only)Megan Stratton - Roche YFC
91Four Decorated Digestive (bought) Biscuits - Childrens class - Age 4-7 yearsStanley Harris Bobby BackwayEliza Old
Florence Old
92Four Christmas Decorated Cupcakes - Childrens class - Age 8-11 years Isla ThomasLorna HarrisCharlie Backway
93Four Christmas Decorated Cupcakes - Childrens class - Age 12-16 years Charlotte SelleyFinlay Thomas
Sponsored by Colonel Edward Bolitho
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
94Jar of MincemeatBonnie OldSuzanne MitchellJane Parker
95Jar of JellySuzanne MitchellJane ParkerMrs J Osborne
96Jar of MarmaladeMary Dale Patrick Keeble Judith Nancarrow
97Jar of JamMary DaleSuzanne Mitchell Roger Thomas
98Jar of Lemon CurdRachel SelleyHelen Anderson
99Jar of ChutneyRoger ThomasJane ParkerShirley Anderson
100Jar of Chutney (Novice Class)No entries
101Homemade Liqueur suitable for hipflaskEmma Harris Helen Anderson Barbara Cackett
Sponsored by Mr & Mrs John Dyer MBE
Class No Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
102'Birds'Annabel JonesRoger TollidayGeoff Osborne
103'Oops!'Armorel CarlyonRoger TollidayKimberley Backway
104'Wildflowers'Annabel JonesGeoff OsborneElizabeth Knuckey
105'Beekeeping'Roger TollidaySamantha ShearingShirley Trewin - Bodmin Gaolbirds WI
106Christmas - Children's class Age 11-16Finlay Thomas
Sponsored by Mr Philip Laity
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
1072 Jars of Light Honey David HarrisJudy SargentDavid Came
1082 Jars of Medium HoneyCarrie SparrowDavid Harris
1092 Jars of Dark HoneyDavid Harris
1102 Jars of Naturally Crystallised HoneyJudy SargentDavid HarrisCarrie Sparrow
1112 Cartons of Cut Comb HoneyCarrie SparrowDavid Harris
112Cake of BeeswaxNo entries
1133 Beeswax Candles Carrie SparrowJudy Sargent
1141 Jar of Honey to be judged on flavour aloneDavid HarrisDavid CameCarrie Sparrow
Sponsored by Mr Rodger Laity
Class NoClass Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
115An arrangement in a cup & saucer depicting Christmas Rachel SelleyJill OpieMegan Stratton - Roche YFC
116A Table Arrangement depicting a Cornish Christmas Megan Stratton - Roche YFCJill OpieMargaret Hall
117A Fresh Christmas WreathMegan Stratton - Roche YFCElizabeth EvaMargaret Higgins
118An arrangement using 3 flowersMegan Stratton - Roche YFCRachel SelleyJill Opie
119A Christmas floral table decoration in a jam jar - Children's Class Age 4-7 Eliza OldBobby BackwayFlorence Old
120A Christmas floral table decoration in a jam jar - Children's Class Age 8-11Charlie Backway Fleur Opie Bos
121A Christmas floral table decoration in a jam jar - Children's Class Age 12-16No entries
Sponsored by Mrs Armorel Carlyon
Class No Class Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
122Woodcarving - A SculptureNo entries
123Woodcarving - A ReliefNo entries
124Wood - Turned ArticleGeoff OsborneTim Sargent
125A Cross Stitch ItemLouise WithnallSamantha ShearingKarlene Stokes
126A length of buntingElizabeth EvaMegan Stratton - Roche YFCArmorel Carlyon
127A handmade Toy Catherine Carlyon Elizabeth EvaJackie Rush
128A Christmas Card Megan Stratton - Roche YFCKarlene StokesMargaret Hall
129An Item Made from Clay Janette BrownKaren AndersonEmma Carlyon
130'Promoting Cornish Wool' - Something Out of NothingM GreenE McTagueJ Butterworth
131A Decorated Horse Shoe (YFC members only)Bradley Trewin - Roche YFC
132A piece of homemade sea glass jewellery (YFC Members only)Bradley Trewin- Roche YFC
133A Christmas hanging decoration, suitable for a Christmas tree. Children's Class - Age 4-7Stanley Harris Molly BrazierGrace Harris
134A Christmas hanging decoration, suitable for a Christmas tree. Children's Class - Age 8-11Isla ThomasDaisy BrazierLorna Harris
135A Christmas hanging decoration, suitable for a Christmas tree. Children's Class - Age 12-16Finlay Thomas

See our latest instagram feed