2012 Domestic Results

 Domestic Section Results 

 

VEGETABLES  sponsored by Robinson, Reed Layton Chartered  Accountants

Class 54          Three white Potatoes

1        C Thomas, Chacewater         

2       C Thomas

Class 55          Three coloured Potatoes

1        C Thomas

2       C Thomas

3       C Phillips, Fraddam, Hayle

Class 56          Nine Potatoes in three varieties

1        C Thomas, Chacewater

2       C Thomas

Class 57          Best three Onions

1        C Phillips, Fraddam

2       C Thomas, Chacewater

3       C Thomas

Class 58          Best three Carrots

1       C Thomas

2       C Thomas

3       C Phillips, Fraddam

Class 59          Best six Shallots

1        C Thomas

2       C Thomas

3       C Phillips

Class 60          Best three Leeks

1        C Thomas

2       C Phillips

3       C Thomas

Class 61          Best three Beetroot

1        C Thomas

2       C Thomas

3       C Phillips

Class 62          Best three Parsnips

1        C Phillips

2       C Phillips

3       C Thomas

Class 63          Heaviest Onion

1        C Thomas

2       C Thomas

3       C Phillips

Class 64          Best Marrow

1        C Thomas

2       C Thomas

Class 65          Best Pumpkin

1        M P Chegwidden, Bissoe

2       M P Chegwidden

Class 67          Five Fronds of Parsley

1        J H C Thomas, St Just in Roseland

2       C Thomas, Chacewater

3       C Phillips, Hayle

APPLES

Class 69          Dish of 3 Dessert Apples

1        T Floyd, Truro

2       Miss E M Pengelly, Sancreed

 

The Kitchener Perpetual Challenge Cup for the most points in the Vegetable Section won by C Thomas

 

 

EGGS   sponsored by Cornwall Countryside Supplies Ltd

Class 70          Three Large Dark Brown

1        Blair Hocking, Nancegollan

2       R Hosking, St Buryan

Class 71          Three Large White

1        Blair Hocking

2       Blair Hocking

3       R Hosking

Class 72          Three Large Light Brown

1        N Phillips, Mylor

2       Blair Hocking

3       Mrs Jennifer Colton, Probus

Class 73          Three Large AOC

1        A Marment, Sennen

2       R Hosking, St Buryan

3       R Hosking

Class 74        Three Bantam Dark Brown

1        Blair Hocking

2       Blair Hocking

3       Mrs L Hosking, Newbridge, Penzance

Class 75          Three Bantam White

1        N Phillips, Mylor

2       Blair Hocking

3       Blair Hocking

Class 76          Three Bantam Light Brown

1        Blair Hocking

2       A Oatey, Penstraze

3       Blair Hocking

Class 77          Three Bantam AOC

1        Blair Hocking

2       Blair Hocking

3       Mrs L Hosking, Newbridge  

Class 78          One Supreme Large

1        Mrs E M Pengelly, Sancreed

2       Blair Hocking

3       Mrs L Hosking

Class 79          One Supreme Bantam

1        A Oatey, Penstraze

2       Blair Hocking

3       Blair Hocking

Class 80          Three Waterfowl

1          Mrs L Hosking

Class 82          One Hen’s Egg, contents only

1        Mrs E M Pengelly, Sancreed

2       N Phillips, Mylor

3       Blair Hocking

 

Truro Primestock Society Perpetual Silver Cup for most points in Egg Section won by Blair Hocking

 

Peter Thomas Rosettes for the Best Egg Entry won by Blair Hocking

                  

               

 

COOKERY  Incorporating WI and YFC Sections

Jointly sponsored by Consols Oils, Edward Buckland Auctioneer and Denis May & Son

Class 83          Brown Bread Loaf

1        Mrs L Martin, St Columb

2       Shaun Preece, St Ives

3       M J Dickie, Troon

Class 84          Four White Splits

1        Mrs Iris Aldous, Praze

2       Mrs M Chegwidden, Summercourt

3       Mrs B Chapman, St Columb

Class 85          Granary Cottage Loaf

1        M J Dickie, Troon

2       Mrs L Martin, St Columb

3       Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

Class 86          Four Mince Pies

1        Mrs Lesley Thomas, Truro

2       Vicky Pryor, St Columb YFC

3       Shaun Preece, St Ives

Class 87          Four Butterfly Buns

1        Amy Care, St Ewe

2       Bradley Trewin

Class 88          Cornish Heavy Cake

1        Mrs B Chapman, St Columb

2       Bonnie Chapman, St Columb YFC

Class 89          Four White Yeast Buns

1        Mrs B Chapman, St Columb

2       Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

3       Mrs M Higgins, St Columb

Class 90          Round of Shortbread

1        Mrs L Dickie, Praze-an-Beeble WI

2       Mrs E Birchall, Truro

3       Mrs L Martin, St Columb

Class 91          Victoria Sponge

1        Mrs Emma Harris, Port Isaac

2       Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

3       Mrs L Martin, St Columb

Class 92          Four Cheese Straws

1        Mrs L Martin

2       Shaun Preece, St Ives

3       Jenny Osborne, Mithian

Class 93          Four Cornish Ginger Fairings

1        Mrs D Edmond, Chacewater

2       Mrs B Chapman, St Columb

3       Bonnie Chapman, St Columb YFC

Class 94          Cornish Pasty

1        Mrs L Martin, St Columb

2       Mrs Iris Aldous, Praze

3       Mrs J Annear, Hugus

Class 95          Four Sausage Rolls

1        Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

2       Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

3       Mrs L Martin, St Columb

Class 96       An Iced Cake: Theme: Queen’s Diamond Jubilee

 1        Mrs H Howell, Tomperrow, Truro

Class 97          Dundee Cake

1        Mrs Iris Aldous, Praze

2       Mrs M Higgins, St Columb

3       Mrs A Harris, St Day

Class 98          Four Chocolate  Chip Flapjacks (YFC Members)

1        Tom Backway, St Columb YFC

2       Georgina Monk Threemilestone YFC

3       Jessica Curtis, St Columb YFC

Class 99          Battenberg Cake  (YFC Members)

1        Bonnie Chapman St Columb YFC

2       Kelly Gibbs St Columb /YFC

3       Rachael Eames Probus YFC

Class 100         Four Decorated Cup Cakes (YFC Members)

1        Georgina Monk Threemilestone YFC

2       Kimberley Chapman St Columb YFC

3       Bonnie Chapman St Columb YFC

Class 101         Cornish Pastie (YFC Members)

1        Amy Ogden Probus YFC

2       Bonnie Chapman St Columb YFC

3       Kimberley Chapman St Columb YFC 

PRIZES

The Acrerowan Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Cookery Exhibit won by Mrs Emma Harris

 

The H Samuel Perpetual Challenge Shield for most Cookery Points won by Mrs L Martin

    

The Christine Davey Perpetual Challenge  Cup for WI Member gaining most points in Cookery Section

Won by Mrs S Floyd

     

  PRESERVES   sponsored by Teagle Farm Machinery

Class 102          Jar of Mincemeat

1        Mrs L Dickie, Praze-an-Beeble W I

2       Georgina Monk Threemilestoine YFC

3       Mrs L Martin, St Columb

Class 103          Jar of Jelly

1        Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

2       Miss E M Pengelly, Sancreed

3       Miss E M Pengelly

Class 104          Jar of Marmalade

1        Mrs L Martin

2       Mrs S Floyd, Truro

Class 105          Jar of Jam

1        Mrs A Emmett

2       Mrs L Martin

3       Mrs S Floyd

Class 106          Jar of Lemon Curd

1       Mrs L M?artin

Joint 2        Mrs A Emmett and Georgina Monk

3       Jenny Osborne, Mithian

Class 107          Jar of Chutney

1        Mrs S Floyd

2       Mrs S Floyd

3       Mrs E Birchall, Truro

Class 108          Jar of Pickled Onions

1        David Thomas, Truro

2       Mrs S Floyd

3       David Thomas

 

HONEY   sponsored by Mr & Mrs E T Carlyon

 

Class 109          Two jars of Light Honey

1        Mrs S Sleeman, Carnon Downs

2       Mrs S Sleeman

3       K Magor, Carharrack

Class 110          Two Jars of Medium Honey

1        M Leverton, Lelant

2       M Leverton

3       R W Smetheram, Liskeard

Class 111          Two jars of Dark Honey

1        M Leverton

2       M Leverton

Class 112          Two jars of Naturally Crystallised Honey

1        M Leverton

2       M Leverton

Class 113          Two Cartons of Cut Comb Honey

1        Mrs S Sleeman

Class 114          Cake of Beeswax

Joint 1st        Mrs S Sleeman and R W Smetheram

Class 115          Three Beeswax Candles

1        Mrs S Sleeman

2       R W Smetheram

Class 116          One Jar of Honey judged on flavour alone

1        R W Smetheram

2       Mrs S Sleeman

3       Mrs P Colton-Taylor, Carnon Downs

 

The Cornwall Beekeepers Association Perpetual Challenge Cup for best exhibit of honey

Won jointly by Mrs S Sleeman and Mr R W Smetheram

 

PHOTOGRAPHY   sponsored by Trewithen Estate

Class 117          Beekeeping

1        R W Smetheram, Liskeard

2       E Hall, Frogpool

Class 118          At Work on the Farm

1        Clare Grigg, Truro

2       Rachel Harris, Probus YFC

3       Kelly Gibbs, St Columb

Class 119          A View from a Cornish Coastal Footpath

1        Kelly Gibbs

2       E Hall, Frogpool

3       Lindsey Thomas, St Just in Roseland

Class 120          A Cornish Church

1        Mrs J H Withers, Probus

2       Geoff Osborne, Mithian

3       Lindsey Thomas 

Class 121          Springtime

1        Samantha Shearing, Probus

2       E Hall, Frogpool

3       Lindsey Thomas

Class 122          Olympics 2012

1        Shaun Preece, St Ives

2       Kelly Gibbs, St Columb YFC

3       Mrs J H Withers, Probus

 

The Camera Craft of /Truro Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best exhibit won by Clare Grigg

          

 

 

W I and Y F C SPECIAL PRIZES

The Tinney Cup for the W I gaining most points awarded to Truro W I

 

 The Henry Carveth Trophy for Young Farmers Club gaining most points awarded to St Columb YFC

 

The Penventinnie Perpetual Cup presented by John and Beatrice Dyer for the YFC member gainiong most points awarded to Georgina Monk of Threemilestone YFC

 

 FLORAL ART   sponsored by Truro City Council

Class 123          Gone to Seed

1        Mrs H Thomas, Polwhele

2       Mrs Phyllis Blake, St Agnes

3       Mrs D Luck, Truro

Class 124          An Arrangement suitable for a Barn Dance Buffet Table

1        Mrs Phyllis Blake

2       Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

3       Mrs D Luck, Truro

Class 125          An Arrangement of woodland/garden Evergreen Foliage

1       Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

2       Mrs H Thomas, Polwhele

3       Mrs D Luck

Class 126          A Rustic Door Wreath

1        Mrs P Williams, St Agnes

2       Mrs Phyllis Blake

3       Mrs D Luck

 

SPECIAL FLORAL ART PRIZES

The Kenwyn Valley Shield for most points won by Mrs Pam Williams

 

The Tregothnan Foliage Cup for best use of foliage won by Mrs Pam Williams

 

The Roberts of Truro Challenge Cup for best exhibit won by Mrs Phyllis Blake

 

The Kenwyn Valley Flower Club for Best Miniature/Petite Class won by Mrs Helen Thoma

 

HANDICRAFT    sponsored by Vincent Tractors Ltd

 

Class 127          Woodcarving – A Sculpture

1         Ruth Brassett, Truro College

2       Yvonne Vivian, Truro College

Class 128          Woodcarving – A Relief

1        R Gluyas, Probus

2       Philip Lee, Truron College

3       R Gluyas

Class 129          A Wood-turned Article

1        R J Kneebone, Perranwell Station

2       Tony Oliver, Marazion

3       Tony Oliver

Class 130          A Wood-turned Article (Novice)

1        A Morcumb, Crowlas

2       Tony Oliver

3       Philip Lee, Truro College

Class 131          An exhibit in Cross Stitch

      

1        Mrs W McCulloch, Truro

2       Mrs J Hurren, Truro WI

3       Samantha Shearing, Probus

Class 132          An Embroidered Article

1        Mrs W McCulloch

Class 133        Rectangular Cushion

1        Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

2       Georgina Monk, Threemilestone YFC

3       Mrs Katie Bawden, Trispen

Class 134          A Christmas Tree decoration

1        Mrs L Dickie, Praze-an-Beeble W I

2       Mrs W McCulloch, Truro

3       Mrs J Hurren, Truro WI

Class 135          No Entries

Class 136          Beadwork Jewellery

1        Mrs L Dickie, Praze-an-Beeble W I

2       Mrs M P Chegwidden, Bissoe

Class 137          Needlecase and pin cushion set

1        Mrs W McCulloch, Truro

2       Mrs A Emmett, Portscatho

3       Mrs L Dickie

Class 138          Decorated Egg and Egg Cup (YFC members)

1        Rachel Eames, Probus YFC

Class 139          A Glove Puppet (YFC members)

1        Josh Lobb, Probus YFC

HANDICRAFT PRIZES

The J A T Thomas Perpetual Memorial Cup for the best woodwork exhibit won by R J Kneebone

 

The Datson Perpetual Trophy for the best exhibit in classes 131-137 won by Mrs W McCulloch

 

 CHILDRENS SECTION    sponsored by Truro Farm Machinery Ltd

Class 140          A Christmas Card

1        Threemilestone School

2       Devoran CP School

3       Probus CP School

Class 141          Handwriting

1        Threemilestone School

2       Emma Carlyon, Summercourt

3       Ladock C of E Primary School

Class 142          A cut out Paper Snowflake

1        Veryan C of E Primary School

2        Threemilestone School

3       Probus CP School

Class 143          Model Animal made from Vegetables

1        Threemilestone School

2       Ladock C of E School

3       Probus CP School

Class 144          Handwriting

1        Threemilestone School

2       Ladock C of E School

3 equal   Probus CP School and Veryan C of E School

Class 145          A painting of a farm animal

1        Ladock C of E Primary School

2       Probus CP School

3       Veryan C of E Primary School

Class 146          A Christmas Miniature Garden

1        Threemilestone School

2       Probus CP School

3       Ladock C of E Primary School

Class 147          Handwriting

1        Ladock C of E Primary School

2 equal     Threemilestone School and Probus CP School

3       Veryan C of E School

Class 148          A Poster for a Christmas School Disco

1       Veryan C of E Primary School

2       Threemilestone School

3 equal     Ladock C of E Primary School and Probus CP School

 

A perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to thre school with most points and A Cup awarded to the best overall Exhibit (The Christmas Miniature Garden) both won by Threemilestone School.

 

End of Domestic Results

2012 Young Handlers Results

Young Handlers & YFC Results

The Young Handlers Competition was sponsored by Smiths Gore Rural Chartered Surveyors

Judge was Mrs Adelle James, Penzance

Class 48          Beef Calf shown by a young person up to and including 12 years old

1.          Caitlyn Eddy, St Erth

2.         Richard Rundle

 

3.         Fleur Hinkley, Goonhavern

 

Class 49          No entries

Class 50          Dairy Calf to be shown by young handler up to and including 12 years old

1.          Fleur Hinkley, Goonhavern

 

Class 51          No entries

Class 52          Beef Calf to be shown by young handler between 16 and 21 years old

1.          Jack Lydall

One Competitor in Class 52 was disqualified after entering the Show Ring when it was disclosed that she had exceeded the upper age limit

 This far from ” Little Incident ” caused much amusement to the large crowd of spectators and  put a smile on the face of  the judge.

 

CHAMPION YOUNG HANDLER

The Truro Primestock Society Perpetual Challenge Cup given by David Elliott  for the Champion Young Handler was won by

 Caitlyn Eddy of St Erth who also won the Alan Lutey Cup for the besat Young Handler up to 12 years old.

Caitlyn Eddy receives the Champion Cup from the Society President Mr Paul Gluyas and Mrs Gluyas

Chairman’s Shields were presented to Caitlyn Eddy and Jack Lydall

Other Young Handlers in the class competition were Jack and Ben Carlyon of Summercourt and Max Grigg of Truro,  who all received rosettes. 

More Young Handlers photographs will be on the main Gallery shortly

 

YFC Results

Class 46          Points Judging

1.          Phil Knight St Columb YFC

2.         Dan  Eames Probus YFC

3.         Jack Lydall Probus YFC

 

Class 47          Beef Stock Judging

1.          Terresa Ward Probus YFC

2.         Lucy Thomas Threemilestone YFC

3.         Emma Harris Threemilestone YFC

 

YFC Trophy Results

Truro Agricultural Exchange Cup for male member with highest points in Points Judging won by Phil Knight of St Columb YFC

Pengelly Memorial Challenge Cup for female member with highest points in Points Judging won by Teresa Ward of Probus YFC

 Beef Stock Judging Cup won by Dan Eames of Probus YFC

Kingsley Smith Cup for the Young Farmers Club attaining most points overall in Livestock Classes won by Probus YFC

 

End of Young Handlers and YFC Results

2012 Sheep Results

Sheep Results

The Supreme Championship, sponsored by Peter Morris Butchers, St Columb, was won by Nigel and Kay Barbery of Tregavethan, Near Truro with a pair of Texel Butchers Lambs purchased at the Show by Robert Trevarthen Wholesale Meats, Penryn for £215 each

Photograph  of Champion Pair of Lambs with (left to right)  David Wilton of Peter Morris Butchers the Championship Sponsors, David’s daughter Isobella and Nigel Barbery

The Reserve Champion lambs sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers was won by Neil Phillips of Mylor with a pair of Texel Lambs which were purchased by Simon Richards of J V Richards, Wholesale Meats, Perranwell Station for £155 each.

Photograph of the Reserve Champion pair of lambs with Neil Phillips’ daughters Sarah and Tessa and a representative of the Sponsors Mole Valley Farmers

Special Prizes

The G Tripp Perpetual Memorial Cup for the Champion Lambs won by Nigel and Kay Barbery

Nigel Barbery receives the Cup from the President Mr Paul Gluyas

Mitchell & Webber Perpetual Cup for the Reserve Champion lambs won by Neil Phillips

Neil Phillips receives the trophy from the President’s wife Mrs Jean Gluyas

The Truro Primestock Society Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best pair of lambs in classes 12 – 14 won by Nigel and Kay Barbery

Nigel Barbery receives the cup from the Society Chairman Mr Michael Angove

The City Meat Perpetual Cup for the exhibitor gaining most points in Classes 11 – 15 won by Neil Phillips

Neil Phillips receives the cup from the Society’s Immediate Past President Mr John Dyer

The Michael Angove Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best single butcher’s lamb won by Debbie Dawe

 Debbie Dawe receives the cup from the Society Chairman Mr Michael Angove also with Milly Bersey in the centre

The Mrs A Kingdon Perpetual Cup for the best commercial lambs won by Neil Phillips

 Neil Phillips receives the cup from the Deputy Mayor of Truro

The G H Tripp Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Young Handler won by Josh Waters

 Josh Waters receives the cup from Mrs Beatrice Dyer

The Bruce Holt Challenge Cup for the best presented and handled tethered lambs won by Nigel and Kay Barbery

Nigel Barbery receives the Cup from Mr Gavin Poole of Foot Anstey Solicitors

 

CLASS RESULTS

Class 11          Best Pen of 2 Commercial Lambs sponsored by NFU Mutual

1.          Neil Phillips, Mylor

2.         Charles Rowe, Penhallow

3.         Norman Dalgarno, Tregony

 

Class 12          Best pair of Continental Butchers Lambs  under 46.6 kg sponsored by J V Richards (Rietfontein) Ltd

1.          Neil Phillips

2.         Nigel and Kay Barbery

3.         Debbie Dawe, Holsworthy

Class 13          Best pair of British Native Butchers Lambs sponsored by M A Grigg, Griggs Country Store

1.          Norman Dalgarno

2.         Norman Dalgarno

Class 14          Best pair of Continental Butchers Lambs over 46.6kg sponsored by J V Richards (Reitfontein) Ltd

1.          Milley Bersey, Downderry, Torpoint

2.         Neil Phillips

3.         Nigel and Kay Barbery

Class 15          Best Single Butchers Lamb sponsored by M A Grigg, Griggs Country Store

 Milly Bersey receives the cup from the sponsor Mr Michael Grigg

End of Sheep Results

2012 Farm Produce Results

The Farm Produce results

Hay and Silage Classes sponsored by Cornish Mutual Assurance

Class 16 Meadow Hay

1        Mr & Mrs N Barbery, Tregavethan

2       Teresa Ward, Probus YFC

3       E Hall, Frogpool

Class 17 Seeds Hay

1        Andrew Carbis, Probus YFC

2       E Hall, Frogpool

3       Hadyn Jenkins, Helston & St Keverne YFC

Class 18 Clamped Grass Silage

1        Andrew Carbis, Probus YFC

2       K Care, St Ewe

3       Clive Pellow, Carhell Green

Class 19 Bailed Grass Silage

1        Penhallow Farms, Ruan High Lanes

2       Philip Knight, St Columb YFC

3       P George, Tresillian

Class 20 Maize Silage

1        P George, Tresillian

2       Packer & Rowe, Old Kea

3       Matthew Eddy, Probus YFC

Class 21 Whole Crop Silage

1        Philip Knight, St Columb YFC

2       Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

3       David Knight, St Columb YFC

Truro Primestock Society Perpetual Challenge Cup for most points in Hay & Silage classes won by E Hall, Frogpool

Grain Classes  sponsored by Yara UK Ltd

Class 22 Wheat

1        W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians

2       W F Gluyas & Son

3       R Tinney, Tregavethan

Class 23 Oats

1        W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians

2      W F Gluyas & Son

3       Penhallow Farms, Ruan High Lanes

Class 24 Winter Barley

1        W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians

2       R Tinney, Tegavethan

3       H C Emmett, Portscatho

Class 25 Spring Barley

1        W F Gluyas & Son, Stithians

2       W F Gluyas & Son

3       Penhallow Farms, Ruan Huigh Lanes

Class 26 Field Peas, Beans or Lupins

1        Teresa Ward, Probus YFC

The Truro Primestock Society Cup for the best sample of grain won by W F Gluyas & Son with sample of oats

 

 

 

Roots Classes sponsored by Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers

Class 27  Three Mangolds

1        T B Osborne & Son, St Eval

2       T B Osborne & Son

Class 28  Heaviest Mangold

1        G Rogers, Hayle

Class 29  Three Swedes

1        T B Osborne & Son, St Eval

2       T B Osborne & Son

3       Mr & Mrs I Backway,Wadebridge

Class 30  Heaviest Swede

1        T B Osborne & Son, St Eval

2       P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 31  Three Fodder Beet

1        T B Osborne & Son, St Eval

2       P Kingdon & Sons, St Newlyn East

3       Clive Pellow, Carnhell Green

Class 32  Heaviest Fodder Beet

1        G Rogers, Hayle

Class 33  Two Flatpole Cabbages

1         G Rogers, Hayle

Class 34  Three Stems of Kale

1        J Vercoe, St Columb

2       R Prowse, St Allen

Nancewrath Cup for most points in Roots Section won by T B Osborne & Son, St Eval

 

Commercially Grown Vegetables sponsored by Fentongollan Plants Ltd

Class 36  Heads Cauliflower

1        P Pryor, Perranwell Station

2       Southern England Farms Ltd, Leedstown

3       S Berryman, Leedstown

Class 37  Supermarket Facepack of Cauliflower

1       Riviera Produce Ltd, Connor Downs

2       Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

3       P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 38  Two Savoy Cabbages

1        P Kingdon & Sons, St Newlyn East

2       Riviera Produce Ltd, Connor Downs

3       S Berryman, Leedstown

Class 39  Two Heads of Calabrese

No Entries

Class 40  Two stems of Brussell Sprouts

1        Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

2       G Richards, Richards Farm Shop, Hayle

Class 41  Five White Potatoes

1        Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

2       P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 42  Five Coloured Potatoes

1        Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

Class 43  Nine Potatoes in three varieties

1        P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

Class 44  Heaviest Potatoe

1        P N Kneebone & Son

Class 45  A collection of assorted vegetables

1        J H Allen & Sons, Marazion

2       Mr & Mrs I Backway, St Eval

3       P N Kneebone & Son, Perranwell Station

 

The W A Vage & Sons Centenary Salver for the Best Exhibit of Farm Produce and the

Fentongollan Farms Perpetual Challenge Trophy “The Jim Hosking Memorial Cup” for the best exhibit in the Commercially Grown Vegetables Section

both won by Riviera Produce Ltd of Connor Downs

 

End of Farm Produce Results

 

2012 Cattle Results

2012 Cattle Results

SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION AND LOCAL CHAMPION

The Supreme Champion, sponsored by The Nare Hotel, Veryan, was won by Ross Withers of Probus with his Limousin Heifer “Firecracker” weighing 674 kgs and purchased at the show auction by Peter Morris Butchers, St Columb for £4.10p/kg.   The Heifer was shown in the ring by Clare Grigg sister to Ross Withers

This Heifer was also Local Champion sponsored by Foot Anstey Solicitors

The photograph shows (from left to right) Mr Joel Woolf of Foot Anstey, Mr Simon Swire of The Nare Hotel, Mr Richard Dorrell (Judge) Clare Grigg and Ross Withers

RESERVE CHAMPION

The Reserve Champion sponsored by Barclays Bank plc was won by David and Gail Ellis, Lelant, St Ives with their British Blue cross Limousin Steer weighing 680 kgs and purchased by Chris Dale, Butcher, Helston for £4.00/ kg.

 Photograph shows Gail Ellis with the buyer Chris Dale

RESERVE LOCAL CHAMPION

The Reserve Local Champion sponsored by Robert Trevarthen, Wholesale Meats, Penryn was won by Roger Rundle of Kestle Mill, Newquay with his South Devon Heifer “Kestle Dorothy”  – The photograph shows Roger Rundle with Mr Paul Gluyas Show President

SPECIAL PRIZES

The following trophies were won by Ross Withers of Probus

The President’s Prize for winner of Champion

Bert Lutey Perpetual @Challenge Cup for Supreme Champion

West Briton Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best beast in the Show

Truro Primestock Society Challenge Cup for best beast in local classes

Tom Mutton & Son Perpetual Challenge Cup for best Butchers Beast

Cornwall Meat Traders Perpetual Challenge Cup for best Butchers Beast owned and exhibited by Cornish Farmer

Seth Davey Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Continental Breed

Crossfields Challenge Cup for gaining most points in Cattle Section

 

The following trophies were won by David and Gail Ellis

S O Taylor Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Reserve Champion

H S Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup for best opposite sex to Champion

W H Elliott Centenary Perpetual Challenge Cup for best animal home bred and fed by exhibitor 

Bollowal Perpetual Challenge Cup for highest placed animal from former district of Penwith

 

Other Special Prizes

The J H Lutey Perpetual Challenge Cup for the exhibitor gaining most points in classes 1 – 6 won by Nigel & Liz Bunkum

The H Tulley Challenge Cup for the best South Devon won by Roger Rundle

Truro South Devon Cattle Breeders Club prize won by Roger Rundle

W B V Tresidder Challenge Cup for best pair of Cattle won by Stuart and Teresa Ward 

Challenge Cup for the best YFC exibit won by Teresa Ward

The Carrick Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best prepared, presentedellum and handled animal won by Oliver Penellum

 

CLASS RESULTS

Class 1          South Devon Steer sponsored by Mitchell and Webber and Brewin Dolphin

                                                          Joint Sponsors Mitchell & Webber 

 

                                                           Joint Sponsors Brewin Dolphin

1          S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

2         S J & S M Ward

3         Nigel Penellum & Sons, Illogan

 

Class 2          South Devon Heifer – pure bred sponsored by Hamblys

 1         R K Rundle, Kestle Mill

2         N & E Bunkum, Liskeard 

3         S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

 

Class 3          No Entries

Class 4          Cross bred Steer or Heifer sired British Native Breed

                           Sponsored by Three Counties Feeds     and     Double J Transport

 Class 5          Pure or cross bred Steer sired by non British Native Breed

                            Sponsored by Dales Motors, Scorrier and Summercourt   and    Hewaswater Scaffolding St Austell

                                                           Joint sponsor Hewaswater Scaffolding

                                                           Joint Sponsors Dales Motors

1          E A & D A Ellis, Lelant, St Ives

2          N & E Bunkum, Liskeard

3          E A & D A Ellis

 

Class 6          Pure or cross bred Heifer excluding South Devon

                           Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers    and    Lodge & Thomas

 1          N & E Bunkum, Liskeard

2          E A & D A Ellis, Lelant

3         E A & D A Ellis 

 

Class 7          Best Steer or Heifer eligible only to exhibitors who have never won first prize at Truro Show

                         Sponsored by Lloyds TSB     and     Aqua Source (SW) Ltd

                                                          Joint Sponsor Lloyds TSB

                                                           Joint Sponsors Aqua Source (SW) Ltd

1          Teresa Ward, Grampound Road

2          Nigel Penellum & Sons, Illogan         

3          Nigel Penellumn & Sons

 

Class 8          Best Pair of Cattle on breed or cross sponsored by Tregothnan Estate

 

1          S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

2         R Withers, Probus

3         M A & C Sandbach, Wadebridge 

 

Class 9          Best Steer or Heifer Exhibitor bred sponsored by Cornwall Farmers

1          R K Rundle, Kestle Mill

2         R Withers, Probus

3         S J & S M Ward, Grampound Road

 

Class 10          Best Steer or Heifer non exhibitor bred sponsored by Francis Clark Accountants

 1          R Withers, Probus

2          R Withers

3          Teresa Ward, Grampound Road

 

End of Cattle Results

2013 Show Results

The full results for the 2013 Show are in the process of being uploaded and will be available very shortly.

The Headlines can be found here.

A Gallery of photographs from the 2013 Show will be available during the coming week